Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

WHATCOM MUSEUM FOUNDATION

EIN 91-6174771 BELLINGHAM, WA

Revenue 2024
$3,105,683
Expenses 2024
$1,854,549

Program services were 63.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
A500
Classification
1000
Street
121 PROSPECT ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • PATRICIA LEACH

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $166,469
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $166,469
    Other
    $0

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $166,469 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    not reported + $166,469 related
  • TATIANA BEITING

    CONTROLLER

    Total calculated
    $103,258
    From this org
    $103,258
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • RAFEEKA KLOKE

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
  • JAIR FURNAS

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
  • CHRIS SULLIVAN

    TREASURER/SE

    Total calculated
    $0
  • NANCY TUPPER

    PAST PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
  • POLLY BONNELL

    MEMBER AT LA

    Total calculated
    $0
  • TIM BRUCE

    MEMBER AT LA

    Total calculated
    $0
  • MARILENA FLUCKIGER

    MEMBER AT LA

    Total calculated
    $0
  • ERIKA LAUTENBACH

    MEMBER AT LA

    Total calculated
    $0
  • TERESA TAYLOR

    MEMBER AT LA

    Total calculated
    $0
  • PHIL SERKA

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
  • A ROBERT CAMANDONA

    MEMBER AT LA

    Total calculated
    $0
  • GEORGE SANDERS

    MEMBER AT LA

    Total calculated
    $0
  • LISA ANDERSON

    COB COUNCIL

    Total calculated
    $0
  • CYNTHIA WILSON OOMAGELEES

    TRIBAL LIAIS

    Total calculated
    $0
  • MERION WRIGHT

    MEMBER AT LA

    Total calculated
    $0
  • JORGE ALVAREZ

    MEMBER AT LA

    Total calculated
    $0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $3,105,683
    Expenses
    $1,854,549
    Contributions
    $1,794,228
    Grants paid
    $35,830
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,605,394
    Expenses
    $1,730,777
    Contributions
    $710,611
    Grants paid
    $33,511
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,304,342
    Expenses
    $1,433,398
    Contributions
    $560,571
    Grants paid
    $26,961

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.