- Revenue 2024
- $30,939,583
- Expenses 2024
- $29,157,652
Program services were 86.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- B430
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 4101 UNIVERSITY DR
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Jim Roberts
Chair
- Total calculated
- $353,846
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $317,438
- Other
- $36,408
- Hours/week
- 0.75 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $317,438 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported + $15,798 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $20,610 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $353,846 related
-
Janelle Vanasse
President
- Total calculated
- $276,058
- From this org
- $239,221
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $36,837
- Hours/week
- 40 + 1.1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $239,221
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $14,100
- Nontaxable benefits
- $22,737
- Filer's total
- $276,058
-
Bradley Harris
Faculty Professor
- Total calculated
- $238,883
- From this org
- $212,396
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $26,487
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $212,396
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $4,644
- Nontaxable benefits
- $21,843
- Filer's total
- $238,883
-
Jason Hart
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $198,614
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $177,750
- Other
- $20,864
- Hours/week
- 0.75 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $177,750 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported + $14,354 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $6,510 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $198,614 related
-
Dr Virginia Hilton Hallock
Provost (July 24-May 25)
- Total calculated
- $181,749
- From this org
- $164,065
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $17,684
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $164,065
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $9,906
- Nontaxable benefits
- $7,778
- Filer's total
- $181,749
-
Marianne Murray
Faculty Professor
- Total calculated
- $179,783
- From this org
- $144,548
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $35,235
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $144,548
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $14,719
- Nontaxable benefits
- $20,516
- Filer's total
- $179,783
-
Mia Heavener
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $176,981
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $156,232
- Other
- $20,749
- Hours/week
- 0.75 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $156,232 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported + $12,265 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $8,484 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $176,981 related
-
Nathan Wolf
Faculty Professor
- Total calculated
- $171,252
- From this org
- $157,747
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $13,505
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $157,747
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $3,840
- Nontaxable benefits
- $9,665
- Filer's total
- $171,252
-
Erik Flora
Faculty Professor
- Total calculated
- $163,308
- From this org
- $134,258
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $29,050
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $134,258
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $6,348
- Nontaxable benefits
- $22,702
- Filer's total
- $163,308
-
Sheila King
CFO
- Total calculated
- $148,529
- From this org
- $120,391
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $28,138
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Sai Sadasivam
Director of IT
- Total calculated
- $137,708
- From this org
- $122,294
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $15,414
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Liz La quen naay Medicine Crow
Vice Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.75
-
Susan Anderson
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.75
-
Margie Nelson
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.75
-
Matt Carle
Trustee (July 24-Sept 24)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.75
-
Trigg Davis
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.75 + 1.1 related
-
LeeAnn Garrick
Trustee (July 24-March 25)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.75 + 1 related
-
Don Keil Jr
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.75 + 0.25 related
-
Cory Lepore Jr
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.75
-
Lucy Anasuk Nelson
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.75
-
Joe Williams Jr
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.75
-
Tina Woods
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.75 + 0.2 related
-
Mike Harper
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.75
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $30,939,583
- Expenses
- $29,157,652
- Contributions
- $9,332,139
- Grants paid
- $4,146,240
-
2023
- Revenue
- $32,236,568
- Expenses
- $27,389,522
- Contributions
- $11,291,656
- Grants paid
- $5,060,383
-
2022
- Revenue
- $24,557,706
- Expenses
- $23,818,534
- Contributions
- $6,744,578
- Grants paid
- $3,086,334
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Grants made
-
$2,045,489
2023 Support Investment
-
$49,227
2022 Support Investment
-
2023 Support Investment
Grants received
-
2023 Support for the University
-
2022 Support for the University
-
2024 Support for the University
-
$380,000
2022 FUND FOR HEALTH EQUITY
-
ALASKA CONSERVATION FOUNDATION
$258,378
2024 COLLECTIVE CONSERV
-
ALASKA CONSERVATION FOUNDATION
$256,816
2023 COLLECTIVE CONSERV
-
ALASKA CONSERVATION FOUNDATION
$179,895
2022 COLLECTIVE CONSERV
-
2024 Fisheries Research
-
2023 BIOMEDICAL RESEARCH, PROGRAM SUPPORT, SUPPORTING EDUCATION IN ALASKA
-
2024 NIH ANTHC NARCH XII
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
501(c)(3) · See Part VII · AK · controlled entity
-
CARDINAL NEWMAN PROFESSORSHIP FOUND
501(c)(3) · See Part VII · AK · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · See Part VII · AK · controlled entity
-
ALASKA NATIVE TRIbAL HEALTH CONSORTIUM
501(C)(3) · SEE PART VII · AK
Declared as related by
-
HEALTHY ALASKA NATIVES FOUNDATION
On its 2024 return
-
ALASKA PACIFIC UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC
On its 2024 return
-
CARDINAL NEWMAN PROFESSORSHIP FOUNDATION INC
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
ALASKA NATIVE TRIBAL HEALTH CONSORTIUM
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.