Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

CHUGACHMIUT

EIN 92-0046614 ANCHORAGE, AK

Revenue 2024
$35,643,065
Expenses 2024
$31,299,503

Program services were 98.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P200
Classification
1200
Street
1840 BRAGAW ST STE 110

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • ANGELA VANDERPOOL

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $340,116
    From this org
    $329,858
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $10,258
    Hours/week
    38

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $329,858
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $10,258
    Filer's total
    $340,116
  • PHYLLIS WIMBERLEY

    DEPUTY DIREC

    Total calculated
    $246,713
    From this org
    $234,129
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $12,584
    Hours/week
    38

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $234,129
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $12,584
    Filer's total
    $246,713
  • KELLEY BAKER

    HEALTH SERVI

    Total calculated
    $214,445
    From this org
    $187,967
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $26,478
    Hours/week
    38

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $187,967
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $26,478
    Filer's total
    $214,445
  • CHARLES SINK

    ENTP/TRUST D

    Total calculated
    $205,540
    From this org
    $191,431
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $14,109
    Hours/week
    38

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $191,431
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,109
    Filer's total
    $205,540
  • JULIE CRITES

    CHAP SUPERVI

    Total calculated
    $186,807
    From this org
    $171,319
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $15,488
    Hours/week
    38

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $171,319
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $15,488
    Filer's total
    $186,807
  • JOSE BODAN

    FINANCE DIRE

    Total calculated
    $183,019
    From this org
    $169,380
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $13,639
    Hours/week
    38

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $169,380
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $13,639
    Filer's total
    $183,019
  • ALEXANDER BAILEY

    PHARMACIST

    Total calculated
    $174,155
    From this org
    $153,239
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $20,916
    Hours/week
    38

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $153,239
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $20,916
    Filer's total
    $174,155
  • AMY VELSKO

    NURSE PRACTI

    Total calculated
    $164,840
    From this org
    $153,220
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $11,620
    Hours/week
    38

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $153,220
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $11,620
    Filer's total
    $164,840
  • TERESA KIRCHNER

    NURSE PRACTI

    Total calculated
    $161,186
    From this org
    $140,295
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $20,891
    Hours/week
    38

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $140,295
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $20,891
    Filer's total
    $161,186
  • FRANCIS NORMAN

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $16,790
    From this org
    $16,790
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JAMES UJIOKA THRU 226

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $14,500
    From this org
    $14,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LARRY EVANOFF

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $14,250
    From this org
    $14,250
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ARNE HATCH

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $13,750
    From this org
    $13,750
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • NANCI ROBART

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $13,250
    From this org
    $13,250
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PRISCILLA EVANS

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $12,125
    From this org
    $12,125
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ANGELA BUTLER THRU 725

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $1,500
    From this org
    $1,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KANISHA TIEDEMAN BEGAN 725

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $35,643,065
    Expenses
    $31,299,503
    Contributions
    $28,613,634
    Grants paid
    $2,080,402
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $30,195,046
    Expenses
    $22,816,545
    Contributions
    $24,641,563
    Grants paid
    $2,200,311
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $26,670,775
    Expenses
    $21,772,523
    Contributions
    $21,442,003
    Grants paid
    $2,345,064

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.