Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

PRINCE WILLIAM SOUND SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY INSTITUTE

EIN 92-0129853 CORDOVA, AK

Revenue 2024
$6,895,720
Expenses 2024
$7,327,647

Program services were 82.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
1000
Street
PO BOX 705

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Katrina Hoffman

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $185,928
    From this org
    $129,672
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $56,256
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $129,672
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $8,273
    Nontaxable benefits
    $47,983
    Filer's total
    $185,928
  • W Scott Pegau

    OSRI Director

    Total calculated
    $169,093
    From this org
    $115,544
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $53,549
    Hours/week
    36

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $115,544
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $7,320
    Nontaxable benefits
    $46,229
    Filer's total
    $169,093
  • Peter Rand

    Scientist

    Total calculated
    $155,580
    From this org
    $102,932
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $52,648
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $102,932
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $6,563
    Nontaxable benefits
    $46,085
    Filer's total
    $155,580
  • Robert Campbell

    Oceanograher

    Total calculated
    $152,128
    From this org
    $129,374
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $22,754
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $129,374
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $7,829
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,925
    Filer's total
    $152,128
  • Linnea Ronnegard

    Finance Direct.

    Total calculated
    $28,293
    From this org
    $25,490
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $2,803
    Hours/week
    11
  • Chris Rurik

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Craig Tillery

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Peter Andersen

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jacques White

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Walter Wrede

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Robin Reich

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Scott Hicks

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mead Treadwell

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Douglas Causey

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Todd Telesz

    Chairman

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Robyn McGhee

    1st Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Katherine Dugan

    2nd Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Thea Thomas

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Tommy Sheridan

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $6,895,720
    Expenses
    $7,327,647
    Contributions
    $6,098,208
    Grants paid
    $605,052
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $6,787,184
    Expenses
    $6,173,992
    Contributions
    $5,974,377
    Grants paid
    $505,089
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $9,909,544
    Expenses
    $6,535,093
    Contributions
    $9,477,641
    Grants paid
    $606,108

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.