- Revenue 2024
- $3,456,954
- Expenses 2024
- $76,911
Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 02
- NTEE code
- S47
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 2701 GAMBELL STREET 400
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Janis Ivanoff
President & CEO
- Total calculated
- $473,086
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $393,137
- Other
- $79,949
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $343,137 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $50,000 related
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported + $31,050 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $48,899 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $473,086 related
-
Simon Kinneen
VP and CBO
- Total calculated
- $363,256
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $288,401
- Other
- $74,855
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $268,401 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $20,000 related
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported + $25,956 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $48,899 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $363,256 related
-
Tyler Rhodes
COO
- Total calculated
- $341,714
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $268,638
- Other
- $73,076
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $248,638 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $20,000 related
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported + $24,177 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $48,899 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $341,714 related
-
Matt Coates
Treasurer & CFO
- Total calculated
- $297,525
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $228,097
- Other
- $69,428
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $208,097 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $20,000 related
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported + $20,529 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $48,899 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $297,525 related
-
Wes Jones
Quota Manager
- Total calculated
- $253,891
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $188,066
- Other
- $65,825
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $168,066 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $20,000 related
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported + $16,926 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $48,899 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $253,891 related
-
Paul Ivanoff
Comm Benefits Dir
- Total calculated
- $232,896
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $168,799
- Other
- $64,097
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $148,799 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $20,000 related
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported + $15,198 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $48,899 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $232,896 related
-
Justin Noffsker
NSSP Director
- Total calculated
- $226,970
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $181,895
- Other
- $45,075
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $161,895 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $20,000 related
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported + $16,371 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $28,704 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $226,970 related
-
Josh Osborne
NSSP Plant Manager
- Total calculated
- $217,794
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $173,477
- Other
- $44,317
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $153,477 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $20,000 related
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported + $15,613 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $28,704 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $217,794 related
-
Kathy Wheelehan
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $213,997
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $181,434
- Other
- $32,563
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $161,434 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $20,000 related
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported + $16,329 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $16,234 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $213,997 related
-
Leslie Ladegard
HR Director
- Total calculated
- $206,604
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $163,211
- Other
- $43,393
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $130,711 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $32,500 related
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported + $14,689 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $28,704 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $206,604 related
-
Frank Katchatag
Chairman
- Total calculated
- $61,998
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $61,998
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 8 related
-
Milton Cheemuk
Director
- Total calculated
- $60,727
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $60,727
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 8 related
-
James Sherman
Director
- Total calculated
- $60,280
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $60,280
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 8 related
-
Dean Peterson
Director
- Total calculated
- $55,797
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $55,797
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 8 related
-
Harvey Sookiayak
Director
- Total calculated
- $54,924
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $54,924
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 8 related
-
Daniel Harrelson
Director
- Total calculated
- $54,855
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $54,855
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 8 related
-
Anna Oxereok
Director
- Total calculated
- $50,929
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $50,929
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 8 related
-
Shirley Antoghame
Director
- Total calculated
- $50,117
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $50,117
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 8 related
-
Frieda Southall
Director
- Total calculated
- $49,116
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $49,116
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 8 related
-
Preston Rookok
Director
- Total calculated
- $49,098
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $49,098
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 8 related
-
Morris Nashoanak
Director
- Total calculated
- $48,547
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $48,547
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 8 related
-
Joseph Garnie
Director
- Total calculated
- $46,836
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $46,836
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 8 related
-
Melvin Otton
Director
- Total calculated
- $44,356
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $44,356
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 8 related
-
Arthur Amaktoolik
Director
- Total calculated
- $39,404
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $39,404
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 8 related
-
Samantha Ozenna
Director
- Total calculated
- $18,335
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $18,335
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 8 related
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $3,456,954
- Expenses
- $76,911
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $6,149,405
- Expenses
- $73,361
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $5,561,948
- Expenses
- $71,666
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
Norton Sound Economic Development Corp
501(c)(4) · To promote economic development. · AK
-
501(c)(3) · Receive funds and distribute grants · AK
Declared as related by
-
NORTON SOUND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Not present in the most recent drop.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.