Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

ANCHORAGE MUSEUM ASSOCIATION

EIN 92-6009317 ANCHORAGE, AK

Revenue 2024
$13,198,026
Expenses 2024
$13,093,405

Program services were 84.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
A54
Classification
1230
Street
625 C ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Julie Decker

    Director/ CEO

    Total calculated
    $402,350
    From this org
    $355,392
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $46,958
    Hours/week
    40 + 2 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $308,892
    Bonus
    $46,500
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $35,539
    Nontaxable benefits
    $11,419
    Filer's total
    $402,350
  • Kirsten Newby

    Chief Financial Officer

    Total calculated
    $202,917
    From this org
    $174,731
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $28,186
    Hours/week
    40 + 6 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $169,231
    Bonus
    $5,500
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $17,473
    Nontaxable benefits
    $10,713
    Filer's total
    $202,917
  • Brian Steele

    DD Of Facilities & Operations

    Total calculated
    $158,526
    From this org
    $130,400
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $28,126
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $129,400
    Bonus
    $1,000
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $13,040
    Nontaxable benefits
    $15,086
    Filer's total
    $158,526
  • Ryan Kenny

    DD & Chief Operating Officer

    Total calculated
    $151,826
    From this org
    $128,019
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $23,807
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $127,019
    Bonus
    $1,000
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $12,802
    Nontaxable benefits
    $11,005
    Filer's total
    $151,826
  • Monica Shah

    DD Collections & Conserv.

    Total calculated
    $150,467
    From this org
    $119,731
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $30,736
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $118,731
    Bonus
    $1,000
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $11,973
    Nontaxable benefits
    $18,763
    Filer's total
    $150,467
  • Ann Hale

    DD of Philanthr. & Endow.

    Total calculated
    $145,999
    From this org
    $132,317
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $13,682
    Hours/week
    40 + 10 related
  • Francesca DuBrock

    Chief Curator

    Total calculated
    $139,572
    From this org
    $117,154
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $22,418
    Hours/week
    40
  • Michael Fredericks

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 0.2 related
  • Carla Beam

    Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 0.1 related
  • Laile Fairbairn

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.8
  • Peter Boskofsky

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.8 + 0.04 related
  • Deanna Nafzger

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.8
  • Ryan Webb

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.8 + 0.1 related
  • Tim Thompson

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.8
  • Jimmy Miner

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.8 + 0.04 related
  • Leah Boltz

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.8
  • Luke Blomfield

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.8

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $13,198,026
    Expenses
    $13,093,405
    Contributions
    $9,928,988
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $12,653,212
    Expenses
    $12,631,751
    Contributions
    $9,938,592
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $12,653,212
    Expenses
    $12,631,751
    Contributions
    $9,938,592
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $11,461,391
    Expenses
    $11,233,565
    Contributions
    $9,236,569
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.