Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF SALEM MARION & POLK COUNTIES INC

EIN 93-0581470 SALEM, OR

Revenue 2024
$5,211,117
Expenses 2024
$6,021,079

Program services were 67.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
O23Z
Classification
1000
Street
1395 SUMMER ST NE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • ZACHARY SIELICKY

    VICE-PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LUKE REESE

    VICE-PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LEANN COWLES

    VICE-PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ERIC TEMPLETON

    TREASURER/SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DON STURGEON

    VICE-PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DANIEL REYNOLDS

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARK HOYT

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CONNOR REITEN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DAN JOHNSON

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DAVE HILGEMANN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ELISA SCHOFIELD

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MATTHEW GILL

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RIC MCNALL

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • GINA JOHNNIE

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • MIKE DELK

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • DON LULAY

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHAD SAVAGE

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JIM EYRE

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHERYL NESTER WOLFE

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PETE DEMUNIZ

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ERIN OLIVER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DEWEY WHITTON

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MIKE ERDMANN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ANDRES GUTIERREZ

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MATT LOKAN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $5,211,117
    Expenses
    $6,021,079
    Contributions
    $4,071,239
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $4,800,997
    Expenses
    $5,118,393
    Contributions
    $4,141,758
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $5,958,316
    Expenses
    $7,597,999
    Contributions
    $5,280,243
    Grants paid
    $2,775,592

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.