- Revenue 2024
- $9,190,629
- Expenses 2024
- $9,661,634
Program services were 89.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- Classification
- 1200
- Street
- 6601 OWENS DR
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Group exemption
A subordinate covered by the group exemption of BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA (EIN 22-1576300). matched by us
The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
TOM WEIBERT
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 6
-
MICHAEL ALLISON
COUNCIL COMMISSIONER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 6
-
DR JOE BARTON
VP COMMUNICATIONS AND MARKETING
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 6
-
MATT ARIKER
VP DISTRICT OPERATIONS
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 6
-
ADAM FALCON
VP MEMBERSHIP
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 6
-
BILL JOHANSEN
VP PROGRAM
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 6
-
DON MAREK
VP DEVELOPMENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 6
-
HENRY RAMOS
VP ADMINISTRATION
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 6
-
TAMARA SOKOLOV
VP YOUNG ADULT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 6
-
MARK WEYLAND
VP PROPERTIES
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 6
-
FLORY DEKOVIC
VP DIVERSITY, EQUITY, INCLUSION
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 6
-
DOUGLAS FARMER
LEGAL COUNSEL (THRU 2/24)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 6
-
ANNE O'NEAL
VP ADMINISTRATION (THRU 2/24)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 6
-
IRSHAD RASHEED
VP MEMBERSHIP (THRU 2/24)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 6
-
RODNEY MANGUS
VP PROPERTIES (THRU 2/24)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 6
-
THOMAS DALY
LEGAL COUNCIL
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 6
-
TIM REPP
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 6
-
DAN WALTERS
IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 6
-
GREG ANKENMAN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 6
-
ARCHANA ARUNKUMAR
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 6
-
CHARLES BALL
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 6
-
WAYNE BISHOP
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 6
-
BOB CARNS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 6
-
ANASTASIA CARROLL
BOARD MEMBER (THRU 2/24)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 6
-
RANDALL COOK
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 6
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $9,190,629
- Expenses
- $9,661,634
- Contributions
- $2,630,657
- Grants paid
- $26,145
-
2023
- Revenue
- $10,594,460
- Expenses
- $9,336,076
- Contributions
- $4,443,093
- Grants paid
- $45,502
-
2022
- Revenue
- $8,503,993
- Expenses
- $9,058,479
- Contributions
- $3,294,642
- Grants paid
- $4,148
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$116,609
2024 HEALTH
-
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$44,402
2022 RE-ESTABLISHING PACKS AND TROOPS IN OAKLAND IN 2022, GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$34,457
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT, FBO: ALAMEDA COUNCIL, TROOP 305, PERALTA DISTRICT, TROOP 305 IN OAKLAND, CA
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$31,005
2023 HEALTH
-
$31,000
2025 Supporting Scouting program
-
$30,000
2024 Assistance for Underprivileged
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared as related by
-
On its 2024 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Not present in the most recent drop.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.