- Revenue 2024
- $2,791,515
- Expenses 2024
- $2,700,263
Program services were 79.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- Q320
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 1212 BROADWAY PLAZA 2100
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Group exemption
A subordinate covered by the group exemption of JUNIOR ACHIEVEMENT USA (EIN 84-1267604). matched by us
The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Cristene Burr
President & CEO
- Total calculated
- $244,733
- From this org
- $236,584
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $8,149
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $236,584
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $7,549
- Nontaxable benefits
- $600
- Filer's total
- $244,733
-
Katherine Trevelyan-Hall
VP Of Development
- Total calculated
- $142,404
- From this org
- $137,591
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $4,813
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Duane Wilson
Ex Dir Strategic
- Total calculated
- $134,270
- From this org
- $129,759
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $4,511
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Evita Bryden
VP of Education
- Total calculated
- $129,598
- From this org
- $125,086
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $4,512
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Rhobelita Damian
SF Bay Area ED
- Total calculated
- $116,024
- From this org
- $111,771
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $4,253
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Adrian Dimech
Chairman
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Tony Perazzo
Vice Chairman
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
David Bickham
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Kevin Coleman
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Reena Bhatia
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jeffrey Bray
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Michael Clarke
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Sean Crabtree
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Farah Dilber
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Carrie Ericson
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jessica Fields
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Eric Fusilero
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Marina Gracias
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Denise Lee Yeh
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Sanjay Kacholiya
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Diana Kapp
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Sherry Li
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Mark S Linsky
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Perry Liu
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Andrea Lo
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $2,791,515
- Expenses
- $2,700,263
- Contributions
- $2,311,970
- Grants paid
- $21,321
-
2023
- Revenue
- $2,980,510
- Expenses
- $2,376,848
- Contributions
- $2,587,641
- Grants paid
- $66,000
-
2022
- Revenue
- $2,406,110
- Expenses
- $2,168,628
- Contributions
- $2,471,635
- Grants paid
- $60,000
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA
$825,081
2023 CHARITABLE DONATION
-
$237,997
2023 Program Support
-
$197,420
2022 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
$143,000
2024 COMMUNITY SUPPORT
-
$142,000
2023 COMMUNITY SUPPORT
-
$134,575
2022 COMMUNITY SUPPORT
-
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA
$95,762
2024 CHARITABLE DONATION
-
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$75,000
2023 Program Services
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Not present in the most recent drop.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.