Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

UNITED FARM WORKERS OF AMERICA

EIN 94-1448579 KEENE, CA

Revenue 2024
$9,036,105
Expenses 2024
$10,716,362

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
05
Street
PO BOX 62

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • TERESA ROMERO

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $121,239
    From this org
    $121,239
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • ARMANDO ELENES

    SECRETARY TR

    Total calculated
    $105,298
    From this org
    $105,298
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • CONSUELO PEREZ ANDREESEN

    FORMER CAO

    Total calculated
    $103,857
    From this org
    $103,857
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $103,857
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $103,857
  • BONITA VILLALOBOS-RIVERA

    3RD V.P.

    Total calculated
    $81,714
    From this org
    $81,714
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • ROMAN PINAL

    NATIONAL V.P

    Total calculated
    $80,879
    From this org
    $80,879
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • ARELI ARTEAGA

    NATIONAL V.P

    Total calculated
    $79,632
    From this org
    $79,632
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • IRV HERSHENBAUM

    1ST V.P.

    Total calculated
    $76,635
    From this org
    $76,635
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • ERICA NAVARRETE

    2ND V.P.

    Total calculated
    $76,386
    From this org
    $76,386
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • GIEV KASHKOOLI

    FORMER 2ND V

    Total calculated
    $65,525
    From this org
    $65,525
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $65,525
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $65,525
  • LAURO BARAJAS

    FORMER NATI

    Total calculated
    $10,647
    From this org
    $10,647
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $10,647
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $10,647

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $9,036,105
    Expenses
    $10,716,362
    Contributions
    $8,094,481
    Grants paid
    $6,000
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $8,338,381
    Expenses
    $8,128,672
    Contributions
    $7,721,616
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $7,699,320
    Expenses
    $7,103,906
    Contributions
    $7,041,568
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

California fundraising campaigns

Campaigns run by paid fundraisers, commercial coventurers and thrift stores naming this organization, as California published them. Both figures are as filed, and what the first one counts depends on the campaign type — a coventurer or a thrift store files its own sales rather than money collected for the charity. The 990 reports this only as a yearly total, never per campaign.

  • GORDON & SCHWENKMEYER INC.

    $69,678 raised

    2020 Commercial Fundraiser

    $36,714 to charity

  • GORDON & SCHWENKMEYER INC.

    $63,001 raised

    2019 Commercial Fundraiser

    $1,209 to charity

Amounts are as filed and do not add up: a commercial coventurer reports one promotion's whole gross once for each charity that shared in it. A campaign may also name more than one registered charity, in which case it appears on each.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.