Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

SPUR-SAN FRANCISCO BAY ARE PLANNING AND URBAN RESEARCH ASSOCIATION

EIN 94-1498232 SAN FRANCISCO, CA

Revenue 2024
$6,502,318
Expenses 2024
$6,077,824

Program services were 71.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
2000
Street
654 MISSION ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • LYDIA TAN

    BOARD CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • DANIEL CEDENO

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • LINDSAY BAKER

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • CYNTHIA WONG

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • ARI TAKATA-VASQUEZ

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • ARIANE HOGAN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • BEN TRIPOUSIS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • BRIAN JENCEK

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • CARL SHANNON

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • DAVID NIEH

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • DAVID FRIEDMAN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • DAVID HART

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • DAWN KAMALANATHAN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • DON FALK

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • ED HARRINGTON

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • GREGG MILLER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • HAO KO

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • JAY BRADSHAW

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • JAYE BAILEY

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • JOE SPEICHER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • JOHN DIFFENDERFER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • LYNETTE DIAS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • MOLLY TURNER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • OZ ERICKSON

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • REBECCA PROZAN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $6,502,318
    Expenses
    $6,077,824
    Contributions
    $6,039,866
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $7,358,016
    Expenses
    $8,774,075
    Contributions
    $6,124,536
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $6,221,950
    Expenses
    $8,437,499
    Contributions
    $5,083,820
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.