- Revenue 2024
- $31,426,545
- Expenses 2024
- $30,238,844
Program services were 83.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 1735 TELEGRAPH AVE
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
ROBERT A GOODIN
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JOHN DWYER
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ARLENE HIPP
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ALLAN STEYER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ANDREW M COHEN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ANNA T PLETCHER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ASHOK RAMANI
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
BIVETT BRACKETT
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
CHRISTOPHER B HOCKETT
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
CLAUDIA VETESI
BOARD MEMBER (AS OF 01/2024)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
DAVID MCCLAIN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
DAVID STEUER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
D'LONRA ELLIS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ELAINE ALLEN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ENNOAJA FRAZIER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
FRED M FELLER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
GLADYS DEAN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
GREG EDMONDS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JOE LINUS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JOHN DUCKWORTH
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JOSEPH J TABACCO JR
BOARD MEMBER (THROUGH 01/24)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
KARLA FLORES
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
KATHERYN J FRITZ
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
KIRT SWITZER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MOLLY MORIARITY LANE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $31,426,545
- Expenses
- $30,238,844
- Contributions
- $29,543,484
- Grants paid
- $3,899,427
-
2023
- Revenue
- $29,245,155
- Expenses
- $27,825,325
- Contributions
- $28,392,283
- Grants paid
- $3,411,057
-
2022
- Revenue
- $26,986,861
- Expenses
- $26,176,950
- Contributions
- $23,554,828
- Grants paid
- $2,838,506
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
LEGAL ASSISTANCE TO THE ELDERLY
$1,914,015
2023 HOUSING/HOMELESS PREVENTION AND HEALTHCARE & ECONOMIC SECURITY
-
LEGAL ASSISTANCE TO THE ELDERLY
$1,763,127
2024 HOUSING/HOMELESS PREVENTION AND HEALTHCARE & ECONOMIC SECURITY
-
Legal Assistance to the Elderly
$1,601,485
2022 Housing Homeless prevention and healthcare & economic security
-
THE JUSTICE & DIVERSITY CENTER - HAP
$1,374,917
2024 HOUSING/HOMELESS PREVENTION AND HEALTHCARE & ECONOMIC SECURITY
-
THE JUSTICE & DIVERSITY CENTER (HAP)
$1,317,303
2023 HOUSING/HOMELESS PREVENTION AND HEALTHCARE & ECONOMIC SECURITY
-
BASF - SF Eviction Represent Collaborative
$1,110,052
2022 Healthcare and economic security
-
$482,961
2024 HOUSING/HOMELESS PREVENTION
-
LAW FOUNDATION OF SILICON VALLEY
$183,094
2024 HOUSING/HOMELESS PREVENTION AND HEALTHCARE & ECONOMIC SECURITY
-
LAW FOUNDATION OF SILICON VALLEY
$48,411
2023 HOUSING/HOMELESS PREVENTION AND HEALTHCARE & ECONOMIC SECURITY
-
$40,662
2023 HEALTHCARE AND ECONOMIC SECURITY
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
$6,077,900
2024 CIVIL LEGAL AID
-
$5,534,244
2022 CIVIL LEGAL AID
-
$5,534,244
2023 CIVIL LEGAL AID
-
$862,539
2025 Distribution on dissolution of this Organization.
-
KAZAN MCCLAIN PARTNERS FOUNDATION
$250,000
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
KAZAN MCCLAIN PARTNERS FOUNDATION
$240,250
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
KAZAN MCCLAIN PARTNERS FOUNDATION
$235,500
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$200,000
2023 FOR GENERAL SUPPORT.
-
$153,800
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT, CONTRA COSTA MEDICAL LEGAL PARTNERSHIP, GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2023 General Operating Support
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.