Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

CENTER FOR EMPLOYMENT TRAINING

EIN 94-1658311 SAN JOSE, CA

Revenue 2024
$34,741,452
Expenses 2024
$33,614,394

Program services were 60.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
J200
Classification
2000
Street
701 VINE ST ROOM 203

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • RUBEN SOLORIO

    President & CEO

    Total calculated
    $288,462
    From this org
    $288,462
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $288,462
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $288,462
  • MOHAMED MAHDI MUBARAK

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $211,368
    From this org
    $211,368
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $211,368
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $211,368
  • PASCAL H DO

    COO

    Total calculated
    $188,309
    From this org
    $188,309
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $188,309
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $188,309
  • SARA GARCIA

    VP PUBLIC AFF

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • EDWARD L ROMERO

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • RYAN CHRISTOPHER NELSON

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • ELVIRA ANAYA

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • JONATHAN A MORAN

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • LUIS AGUILAR

    VP ACADEMIC AFF

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • ALIA AYYAD

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • MONICA LIMAS

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • TOM GENTLE

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • ELSA GARCIA DE LEON

    VP FINANCE AID

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • ARNISE DEJOHNETTE

    VP CONTRACTS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • LOURDES CENDEJAS

    VP OF HR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • DANIEL MORALES FRANCHINI

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • MARICELA GUTIERREZ

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $34,741,452
    Expenses
    $33,614,394
    Contributions
    $26,277,945
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $28,993,033
    Expenses
    $28,829,399
    Contributions
    $516,630
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $27,050,811
    Expenses
    $29,223,024
    Contributions
    $982,765
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.