Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

BAKER PLACES INC

EIN 94-1694551 SAN FRANCISCO, CA

Revenue 2024
$23,978,241
Expenses 2024
$21,076,553

Program services were 83.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
F990
Classification
1000
Street
170 9TH ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Jessica Winterrowd

    CCO

    Total calculated
    $192,165
    From this org
    $184,774
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $7,391
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $184,774
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $7,391
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $192,165
  • JEREMY TSUCHITANI-WATSON

    ASSOC. CCO

    Total calculated
    $171,269
    From this org
    $164,682
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $6,587
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $164,682
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $6,587
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $171,269
  • Erickson Morais

    Dir of Prop. Mgmt.

    Total calculated
    $164,461
    From this org
    $162,833
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $1,628
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $162,833
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $1,628
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $164,461
  • MELIDA SOLORZANO

    Dir MH & SUD Prog.

    Total calculated
    $149,296
    From this org
    $143,554
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $5,742
    Hours/week
    40
  • Rebecca Dawson

    Project Director

    Total calculated
    $134,984
    From this org
    $129,792
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $5,192
    Hours/week
    40
  • Brian Couture

    Program Director

    Total calculated
    $123,735
    From this org
    $118,976
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $4,759
    Hours/week
    40
  • JOHN FOSTEL

    CCO- Former

    Total calculated
    $53,619
    From this org
    $51,557
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $2,062
    Hours/week
    40
  • Brian Schneider

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Darren Smith

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Josh Frieman

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Nichole Wiley

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $23,978,241
    Expenses
    $21,076,553
    Contributions
    $20,746,136
    Grants paid
    $2,700
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $19,347,895
    Expenses
    $20,517,463
    Contributions
    $18,618,039
    Grants paid
    $480
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $24,555,617
    Expenses
    $20,436,088
    Contributions
    $20,104,082
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

  • PRC

    501(C)(3) · TO ASSIST PEOPLE IN SF WITH HIV/AIDS · CA

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.