- Revenue 2024
- $1,754,277
- Expenses 2024
- $2,218,595
Program services were 59.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- P840
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 1285 66TH ST
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
PAM HONDA
BOARD PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
MATTHEW FUJIKAWA
BOARD CO-TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
AARON MURANISHI
BOARD CO-TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
NAOMI YAMADA
BOARD SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
WES FUKUMORI
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
WENDY KINIRIS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ANDREA MAOKI
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MITCH MURAMOTO
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
LINDSAY ODA
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
LINDA OKAHARA
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JANE TANAMACHI
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
KEVIN TOYAMA
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
KEN TSUBOI
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
VICTOR UNO
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
DIANE WONG
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $149,741
- From this org
- $149,741
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 30
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $1,754,277
- Expenses
- $2,218,595
- Contributions
- $1,645,003
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $1,810,599
- Expenses
- $1,920,814
- Contributions
- $1,638,116
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $1,925,887
- Expenses
- $1,751,720
- Contributions
- $1,735,089
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
2023 UNRESTRICTED
-
2022 UNRESTRICTED
-
2024 UNRESTRICTED
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$60,950
2024 HUMAN SERVICES
-
$49,970
2023 UNRESTRICTED
-
$42,807
2024 UNRESTRICTED
-
$40,054
2022 UNRESTRICTED
-
$37,315
2023 RESILIENCY & RECOVERY GRANT
-
$35,000
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$30,000
2022 ADVISED - FOR GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT.
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
California fundraising campaigns
Campaigns run by paid fundraisers, commercial coventurers and thrift stores naming this organization, as California published them. Both figures are as filed, and what the first one counts depends on the campaign type — a coventurer or a thrift store files its own sales rather than money collected for the charity. The 990 reports this only as a yearly total, never per campaign.
-
DONATE FOR CHARITY INC.
$630 raised
2024 CF Vehicle Donation Program
$392 to charity
-
DONATE FOR CHARITY INC.
$665 raised
2023 CF Vehicle Donation Program
$332 to charity
-
DONATE FOR CHARITY INC.
$1,875 raised
2021 CF Vehicle Donation Program
$1,166 to charity
Amounts are as filed and do not add up: a commercial coventurer reports one promotion's whole gross once for each charity that shared in it. A campaign may also name more than one registered charity, in which case it appears on each.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.