FRIENDS IN SERVICE HELPING-EMERGENCY REFERRAL SERVICE
EIN 94-2590904 CARSON CITY, NV
- Revenue 2024
- $5,523,501
- Expenses 2024
- $6,056,345
Program services were 90.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- P200
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 138 E LONG ST
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
PROVIDE FOOD, CLOTHING,INSTRUCTION, SHELTER AND HEALTHCARE FORTHE NEEDY OF CARSON, LYON, DOUGLAS, AND STOREY COUNTIESIN NEVADA.
Activities or mission (Part I)
PROVIDE FOOD, CLOTHING,INSTRUCTION, HEALTH CARE AND SHELTER FOR THE NEEDY OF THE CARSON CITY NEVADA AREA.
-
FOR THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2025 F.I.S.H. SERVED 6,659 CLIENTS, PROVIDED 6,114 NIGHTS OF LODGING, PROVIDED 548,492 MEALS, PROVIDED $36,515 IN UTILITY ASSISTANCE, AND COVERED 312 MEDICAL VISITS.
Expenses $5,468,942 · Revenue $5,516,923
As filed on the 2024 return.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Jim Peckham
Executive Director
- Total calculated
- $162,138
- From this org
- $162,138
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $162,138
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $162,138
-
Larry Werner
Vice Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Roger Works
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Mark Ghan
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Michelle Azzata
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Doug Carlton
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Greg Dye
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Michele Norton
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Karen Lantz-Feith
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Barb D'Anneo
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Teddy Barham
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jessica Prunty
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Scott Mattes
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Carrie Heglund
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $5,523,501
- Expenses
- $6,056,345
- Contributions
- $4,186,255
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $9,728,057
- Expenses
- $5,169,620
- Contributions
- $8,735,935
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $6,976,505
- Expenses
- $3,623,041
- Contributions
- $6,115,004
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $8,766,775
- Expenses
- $3,031,945
- Assets (EOY)
- $11,556,195
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $5,122,601
- Expenses
- $3,405,437
- Assets (EOY)
- $5,866,634
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,269,682
- Expenses
- $2,848,869
- Assets (EOY)
- $4,755,748
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,967,964
- Expenses
- $2,618,551
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,551,783
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,935,447
- Expenses
- $3,119,785
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,337,599
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,613,151
- Expenses
- $2,409,436
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,483,162
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,696,567
- Expenses
- $3,395,907
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,444,557
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,782,103
- Expenses
- $2,516,692
- Assets (EOY)
- $4,336,516
-
2013 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,616,978
- Expenses
- $2,269,234
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,938,438
-
2012 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $1,839,601
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,480,520
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND
$1,521,433
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$185,102
2022 HUMAN SERVICES
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$20,000
2023 Well-Being
-
$20,000
2022 Well-Being
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$12,450
2024 HUMAN SERVICES
-
2022 General support
-
$11,000
2025 Well-Being
-
$10,000
2024 COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.