- Revenue 2024
- $4,338,973
- Expenses 2024
- $4,255,669
Program services were 71.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- U20Z
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 301 N PALM CANYON DR STE 400
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
TO CONNECT THE GEOTHERMAL COMMUNITY AND CHAMPION GEOTHERMAL ENERGY IN THE UNITED STATES AND AROUND THE WORLD.
-
ANNUAL MEETING - PROVIDES AN INTERNATIONAL FORUM WHERE MEMBERS, PARTICIPANTS AND GUESTS LEARN ABOUT THE LATEST ADVANCES IN GEOTHERMAL TECHNOLOGIES THROUGH TECHNICAL AND POSTER SESSIONS.
Expenses $2,439,354 · Revenue $1,816,641
-
EDUCATIONAL COURSES, CONTRACTS AND PUBLICATIONS - VARIOUS COURSES AND PROJECTS PERTAINING TO GEOTHERMAL ENERGY, INCLUDING A GEOTHERMAL VIDEO, ON-LINE LIBRARY, INT'L EDUCATION AND VARIOUS EDUCATIONAL WORKSHOPS.
Expenses $586,162 · Grants $23,739 · Revenue $275,409
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
BRYANT JONES
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $208,016
- From this org
- $178,637
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $29,379
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $178,637
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $9,495
- Nontaxable benefits
- $19,884
- Filer's total
- $208,016
-
KERRY FELLERS
DIRECTOR OF MEMBERSHIP
- Total calculated
- $166,542
- From this org
- $148,272
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $18,270
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $148,272
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $148,272
-
ANINE PEDERSEN
DIR OF SCIENCE & EXT. AFFAIRS
- Total calculated
- $162,006
- From this org
- $146,008
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $15,998
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $146,008
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $146,008
-
JERICHO REYES
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JAY EGG
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
NICK GOODMAN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SARAH JEWETT
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ELISABETH DE JONG
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RITA OKOROAFOR
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KENNIE TSUI
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JACLYN URBANK
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JEANINE VANY
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LELAND DAVIS
BOARD MEMBER (EFF 02/2024)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CINDY DEMICHEL
BOARD MEMBER (EFF 02/2024)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MONTE MORRISON
BOARD MEMBER (EFF 02/2024)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
POOJA SHEEVAM
BOARD MEMBER (EFF 02/2024)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ROBIN ZUZA
BOARD MEMBER (EFF 02/2024)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KELLY BLAKE
PRESIDENT (THRU 02/2024)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARK GRAN
BOARD MEMBER (THRU 02/2024)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
NICOLE LAUTZE
BOARD MEMBER (THRU 02/2024)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LAURA MORA
BOARD MEMBER (THRU 02/2024)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ANU CHOUDHARY
BOARD MEMBER (THRU 02/2024)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $4,338,973
- Expenses
- $4,255,669
- Contributions
- $1,163,634
- Grants paid
- $23,739
-
2023
- Revenue
- $2,519,269
- Expenses
- $2,284,136
- Contributions
- $37,972
- Grants paid
- $54,700
-
2022
- Revenue
- $1,096,292
- Expenses
- $864,372
- Contributions
- $20,655
- Grants paid
- $13,500
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,657,715
- Expenses
- $1,312,313
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,949,367
-
2021 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $809,078
- Expenses
- $1,122,912
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,936,006
-
2020 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,202,369
- Expenses
- $1,057,567
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,800,973
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,029,055
- Expenses
- $1,104,508
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,871,209
-
2013 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,053,202
- Expenses
- $1,305,979
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,933,184
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
-
2023
Grants received
-
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NEW JERSEY
$1,086,000
2024 AGRICULTURE, EDUCATION OR ADVOCACY
-
BREAKTHROUGH ENERGY FOUNDATION
$30,000
2024 POLICY DEVELOPMENT
-
2022 THIS GRANT IS DESIGNATED FOR GENERAL SUPPORT.
-
2023 DONATION
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.