- Revenue 2024
- $101,755,310
- Expenses 2024
- $63,431,908
Program services were 82.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- B110
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 1664 N VIRGINIA ST MSC 0162
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Frank Gallagher
Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Ann Morgan
Chair (Until 12/2024)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Ken Coll Chair Elect
Vice Chair, Gift Accept. & Acqui.
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Julie Teel Vice Chair
Special Events & Public Affairs
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Leonard Wohletz
Vice Chair Investment-Interim
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Mark Denzler Vice Chair
Investment (Until 12/2024)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Steven Peralta
Vice Chair Nominating
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
John Desmond
Vice Chair Governance
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Deena Behnke
Vice Chair Development
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Stephanie Kruse Vice Chair
Development (Until 12/2024)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Kevinn Pinkney
Vice Chair Scholarship & Grants
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Brian Wallace
Vice Chair Audit and Finance
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Peter Costa
Member-at-Large
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Sara Lafrance
Member-at-Large
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Pat Miltenberger Edgington
Member-at-Large
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Opal Adams
Trustee (Until 12/2024)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Carolyn Barbash
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Don Bernard II
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Stuart Brady
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Dean Byrne
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Tammy Dermody
Trustee (Until 12/2024)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
David Fenimore
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Sarah Ferguson
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Melissa Harmon
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Cheryl Hawkins
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $101,755,310
- Expenses
- $63,431,908
- Contributions
- $79,679,973
- Grants paid
- $52,453,954
-
2023
- Revenue
- $52,499,229
- Expenses
- $53,110,714
- Contributions
- $40,840,988
- Grants paid
- $43,515,393
-
2022
- Revenue
- $151,891,141
- Expenses
- $43,107,087
- Contributions
- $130,608,966
- Grants paid
- $36,674,451
-
2022
- Revenue
- $151,934,512
- Expenses
- $43,136,406
- Contributions
- $130,586,285
- Grants paid
- $36,711,196
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
$25,368,439
2024 University Programs
-
$23,043,974
2023 University Programs
-
$21,851,684
2022 University Programs
-
$17,881,971
2024 Capital Projects
-
$12,643,574
2023 Capital Projects
-
$8,803,349
2024 University Scholarships
-
$7,540,651
2023 University Scholarships
-
$7,338,391
2022 Capital Projects
-
$7,207,456
2022 University Scholarships
-
2024 Alumni Support
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC
$18,085,000
2024 UNRESTRICTED GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$1,331,100
2023 Education & Youth Development
-
$1,005,000
2023 FOR RECIPIENT'S EXEMPT PURPOSE
-
$973,820
2024 SPONSORSHIP
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$500,000
2024 OPERATIONS
-
$500,000
2023 OPERATIONS
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$491,914
2024 EDUCATION
-
2024 School of Medicine's Speech Pathology Audiology Dept
-
2023 Scholarships
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
Nevada System of Higher Education
Higher Education · NV
-
Higher Education · NV
-
University of Nevada Alumni Association
501(c)(3) · Alumni Relations · NV
-
Athletic Association of Nevada Inc
501(c)(3) · Athletic Program Support · NV
-
501(c)(3) · Athletic Program Support · NV
Declared as related by
-
UNIVERSITY OF NEVADA ALUMNI ASSOCIATION INC
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2023 return
-
ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION UNIVERSITY OF NEVADA INC
On its 2023 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.