- Revenue 2024
- $134,762,793
- Expenses 2024
- $109,097,319
Program services were 76.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- B500
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 525 12TH ST
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Ching-Hua Wang
President
- Total calculated
- $989,785
- From this org
- $921,283
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $68,502
- Hours/week
- 60
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $706,723
- Bonus
- $180,000
- Other
- $34,560
- Deferred
- $68,502
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $989,785
-
Alvin McLean
Regent & Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Amber Luther
Regent
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Anna Kiger
Regent & Chief Nursing Officer (THRU 06/24)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Brad Barber
Regent
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Caroline Cabias
Regent
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Christine Helwick
Regent (from 6/30/24)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Conrad Vial
Regent
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Dennis O'Connell
Regent & Vice-Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Elizabeth Chaney
Regent
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Eric Roberts
Regent
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Jeff Gerard
Regent (from 9/24/24)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Katherine Schapiro
Regent
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Kevin Hart
Regent
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Lisa Zuffi
Regent
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Melanie Bell-Mayeda
Regent
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Mercedes Chavira
Regent
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Neptaly Aguilera
Regent
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Saul Rosenbaum
Regent
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Shefali Parikh
Regent
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Dave Lawlor
Executive Vice President & Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $916,575
- From this org
- $819,243
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $97,332
- Hours/week
- 60
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $594,121
- Bonus
- $200,000
- Other
- $25,122
- Deferred
- $68,974
- Nontaxable benefits
- $28,358
- Filer's total
- $916,575
-
Albert Frisone
Former VP for University Advancement and Communication (from 1/1/24 to 1/8/24)
- Total calculated
- $392,121
- From this org
- $386,378
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $5,743
- Hours/week
- 60
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $386,145
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $233
- Deferred
- $3,554
- Nontaxable benefits
- $2,189
- Filer's total
- $392,121
-
Brian Clocksin
Provost Executive Vice President, Academic/Student Affairs
- Total calculated
- $517,608
- From this org
- $436,567
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $81,041
- Hours/week
- 60
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $374,477
- Bonus
- $60,000
- Other
- $2,090
- Deferred
- $52,683
- Nontaxable benefits
- $28,358
- Filer's total
- $517,608
-
Emily Prieto-Tseregounis
Chief of Staff, VP of Exernal Affairs
- Total calculated
- $368,317
- From this org
- $314,042
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $54,275
- Hours/week
- 60
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $273,437
- Bonus
- $40,000
- Other
- $605
- Deferred
- $23,000
- Nontaxable benefits
- $31,275
- Filer's total
- $368,317
-
Eric Stamps
Former Dean and Professor of Podiatric Medicine (from 1/1/24 to 9/27/24)
- Total calculated
- $250,701
- From this org
- $228,143
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $22,558
- Hours/week
- 60
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $225,578
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $2,565
- Deferred
- $22,558
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $250,701
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $134,762,793
- Expenses
- $109,097,319
- Contributions
- $8,289,955
- Grants paid
- $10,770,338
-
2023
- Revenue
- $113,903,074
- Expenses
- $107,618,804
- Contributions
- $8,137,086
- Grants paid
- $8,956,586
-
2022
- Revenue
- $160,500,692
- Expenses
- $97,421,535
- Contributions
- $13,009,436
- Grants paid
- $7,427,300
-
2022
- Revenue
- $160,500,692
- Expenses
- $97,421,535
- Contributions
- $13,009,436
- Grants paid
- $7,427,300
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$250,000
2024 EDUCATION
-
$183,400
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$85,000
2022 SCHOOL OF NURSING PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
2023 ENDOWMENT TRANSFER
-
2023 AMERICAN NURSES FOUNDATION COMPETENCY-BASED EDUCATION AWARD
-
2022 AMERICAN NURSES FOUNDATION COMPETENCY-BASED EDUCATION AWARD
-
2024 SCHOLARSHIP SUPPORT
-
2023 SCHOLARSHIP SUPPORT
-
$25,500
2024 EDUCATIONAL
-
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
California fundraising campaigns
Campaigns run by paid fundraisers, commercial coventurers and thrift stores naming this organization, as California published them. Both figures are as filed, and what the first one counts depends on the campaign type — a coventurer or a thrift store files its own sales rather than money collected for the charity. The 990 reports this only as a yearly total, never per campaign.
-
PUBLISHING CONCEPTS LP
$3,818 raised
2023 Commercial Fundraiser
$3,818 to charity
Amounts are as filed and do not add up: a commercial coventurer reports one promotion's whole gross once for each charity that shared in it. A campaign may also name more than one registered charity, in which case it appears on each.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.