Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

MERCY FOUNDATION NORTH

EIN 94-3136799 REDDING, CA

Revenue 2024
$5,531,111
Expenses 2024
$5,225,349

Program services were 90.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
Z99Z
Classification
1000
Street
2625 EDITH AVE STE E

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • JAKE MANGAS

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $291,710
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $252,615
    Other
    $39,095
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $204,376 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $47,430 related
    Other
    not reported + $809 related
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $39,095 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $291,710 related
  • ALISA JOHNSON

    DIR. OF PHIL

    Total calculated
    $159,629
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $123,786
    Other
    $35,843
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $103,279 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $19,679 related
    Other
    not reported + $828 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $10,184 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $25,659 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $159,629 related
  • MICHELLE MARTIN STREEBY

    DIR. OF PHIL

    Total calculated
    $147,271
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $113,945
    Other
    $33,326
    Hours/week
    40
  • RANDI SLAUGHTER

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $142,494
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $96,119
    Other
    $46,375
    Hours/week
    40
  • SUSAN CRESTO BAKER

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • ZACH BAY

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • JOE BOWERS

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • MARJORIE CARNEIRO

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • PENNY COSTA

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • MIKE DAVIS

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • SANDY DOLE

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • MARIE DOTSONPSYDLP

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • MIRANDA EDWARDS

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • THOMAS RICHARD RICK GOYNE

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • RICK HILL

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • LENA JESRANI

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • MARK KOENIG

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • ROB LOWES

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • PATRICK FOWLER MD

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • DAVID CIVALIER MD

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • DEAN MOYER

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • DAVE DENNIS OD

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • RODGER PAGE

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • SANDY POPE

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • SISTER PAT MANOLI RSM

    WMW COMMUNIT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $5,531,111
    Expenses
    $5,225,349
    Contributions
    $4,760,417
    Grants paid
    $3,640,567
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $4,375,901
    Expenses
    $2,675,641
    Contributions
    $3,860,493
    Grants paid
    $2,650,482
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $4,255,809
    Expenses
    $1,220,922
    Contributions
    $3,997,026
    Grants paid
    $1,198,617

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.