Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

ASIAN AMERICAN-PACIFIC ISLANDERS IN PHILANTHROPY

EIN 94-3150064 OAKLAND, CA

Revenue 2024
$2,451,530
Expenses 2024
$3,600,363

Program services were 69.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
T99
Classification
1000
Street
1714 FRANKLIN ST STE 100 PMB 386

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Lyle Matthew Kan

    Inter. Pres/CEO

    Total calculated
    $286,294
    From this org
    $263,541
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $22,753
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $228,541
    Bonus
    $35,000
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $7,905
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,848
    Filer's total
    $286,294
  • Courtney Chappell

    VP Mbrshp Programs

    Total calculated
    $194,224
    From this org
    $185,265
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $8,959
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $185,265
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $5,555
    Nontaxable benefits
    $3,404
    Filer's total
    $194,224
  • Brandon Hadi

    Dir. of Programs

    Total calculated
    $115,793
    From this org
    $101,043
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $14,750
    Hours/week
    40
  • Kyla Alvarez

    Assoc Dir. of Ops

    Total calculated
    $114,933
    From this org
    $100,507
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $14,426
    Hours/week
    40
  • Priscilla Enriquez

    Board Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Rochelle Witharana

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • John Kim

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Doua Thor

    Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • James Head

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Paurvi Bhatt

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Don Chen

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tanuja Dehne

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $2,451,530
    Expenses
    $3,600,363
    Contributions
    $1,994,801
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $2,012,086
    Expenses
    $1,897,955
    Contributions
    $1,907,305
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $2,164,185
    Expenses
    $4,028,592
    Contributions
    $2,061,043
    Grants paid
    $2,396,572

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,358,082
    Expenses
    $3,062,389
    Assets (EOY)
    $8,619,493
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $8,274,030
    Expenses
    $1,668,506
    Assets (EOY)
    $8,952,490
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,569,363
    Expenses
    $1,978,227
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,409,377
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $902,035
    Expenses
    $990,784
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,723,943
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,984,663
    Expenses
    $991,844
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,797,537
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $606,007
    Expenses
    $1,085,188
    Assets (EOY)
    $868,926

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.