Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

SAN JUAN FOUNDATION

EIN 94-3160088 CARMICHAEL, CA

Revenue 2025
$349,023
Expenses 2025
$250,530

Program services were 81.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
S80
Classification
1000
Street
PO BOX 1247

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • LISA BORREGO

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BRANDON IDA

    Chairman

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • SARAH GRONDIN

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LAURA WILLIAMS

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JONATHAN WESSON

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHARLES COCHRAN

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BAELEE ZEIHER

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JULIA COCHRAN

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CAROLYN HOPKINS-VASQUEZ

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MICHAEL MCKIBBIN

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JOHNNY PEREZ

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SHERRY SKELLY GRIFFITH

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • VERA VACCARO

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MATT CECCATO

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • COLIN WALLACE

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • CATRAYEL WOOD

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $349,023
    Expenses
    $250,530
    Contributions
    $269,657
    Grants paid
    $140,023
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $277,580
    Expenses
    $245,442
    Contributions
    $211,893
    Grants paid
    $158,672
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $367,362
    Expenses
    $157,432
    Contributions
    $280,802
    Grants paid
    $75,655
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $132,386
    Expenses
    $159,877
    Contributions
    $70,655
    Grants paid
    $77,462

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $193,371
    Expenses
    $162,990
    Assets (EOY)
    $359,512
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $357,093
    Expenses
    $174,781
    Assets (EOY)
    $329,131
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $197,696
    Expenses
    $186,872
    Assets (EOY)
    $146,819
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $192,243
    Expenses
    $168,678
    Assets (EOY)
    $135,995
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $172,436
    Expenses
    $169,566
    Assets (EOY)
    $112,430
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $143,672
    Expenses
    $121,237
    Assets (EOY)
    $109,560
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $128,476
    Expenses
    $98,187
    Assets (EOY)
    $87,125
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $93,257
    Expenses
    $79,154
    Assets (EOY)
    $56,836
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $81,352
    Assets (EOY)
    $40,321
  • 2010 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $125,909
    Assets (EOY)
    $46,244

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.