- Revenue 2024
- $200,233
- Expenses 2024
- $374,680
Program services were 97.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- P120
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 362 S STEWART ST
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Darrell Slocum
CEO
- Total calculated
- $201,028
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $175,000
- Other
- $26,028
- Hours/week
- 5 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us · ignoring case and punctuation
- Base
- not reported + $165,000 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $10,000 related
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported + $14,000 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $12,028 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $201,028 related
-
Derek Maxson
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 3 related
-
Vicki Albrecht
President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 3 related
-
Ed Clinite
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 2 related
-
Mark Kraft
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 3 related
-
David Marquez
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 3 related
-
Dana Mayo
Vice President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 3 related
-
Clark Segerstrom
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 4 related
-
Marianne Wright
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 3 related
-
Jeff Sargo
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 3 related
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $200,233
- Expenses
- $374,680
- Contributions
- $153,360
- Grants paid
- $297,583
-
2023
- Revenue
- $161,936
- Expenses
- $224,823
- Contributions
- $108,662
- Grants paid
- $146,760
-
2022
- Revenue
- $339,689
- Expenses
- $183,448
- Contributions
- $295,596
- Grants paid
- $128,270
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Grants made
-
Tuolumne County Super of Schools
$31,575
2024 Program support
-
Tuolumne County Super of Schools
$30,000
2023 Program support
-
$29,500
2022 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
$26,000
2023 Program Support
-
$20,000
2024 Program support
-
$15,000
2023 Program Support
-
$15,000
2022 SUPPORTING ORGANIZAT
-
$12,000
2023 Grant assistance
-
$11,492
2022 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
$11,250
2024 Grant assistance
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
$153,138
2022 DESIGNATED FOR 501C3
-
2023 program support
-
2024 program support
-
2022 PROGRAM SUPPORT
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
3 · Community Foundation
-
3
Declared as related by
-
On its 2024 return
-
IRVING J SYMONS FOUNDATION FOR TUOLUMNE COUNTY
On its 2024 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility SOUNK.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The IRS Business Master File ingested 5 October 2026, which is when the registration facts above were last refreshed for every organization. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.