Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

LAKE CHABOT JUNIOR GOLF ACADEMY

EIN 94-3194036 OAKLAND, CA

Revenue 2024
$23,518
Expenses 2024
$12,507

Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
O99Z
Classification
1200
Street
11450 GOLF LINKS RD

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Primary exempt purpose

The program and/or its certified golf coaches have produced 31 certified golf-teaching professions and scores of college graduates (many of whom have returned to the program to contribute value). Additionally, the LCJPG has produced one of the only two African-American PGA

  • The program and/or its certified golf coaches have produced 31 certified golf-teaching professions and scores of college graduates (many of whom have returned to the program to contribute value). Additionally, the LCJPG has produced one of the only two African-American PGA

    Expenses $12,507

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Clarence Traywick

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0
  • David Killingsworth

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0
  • Shirley Stith

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $23,518
    Expenses
    $12,507
    Contributions
    $6,885
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $49,274
    Expenses
    $28,909
    Contributions
    $49,274
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $36,449
    Expenses
    $10,034
    Contributions
    $36,449
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $16,890
    Expenses
    $10,463
    Assets (EOY)
    $20,480
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $14,301
    Expenses
    $13,795
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,123
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $11,360
    Expenses
    $20,253
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,617
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $13,098
    Expenses
    $7,981
    Assets (EOY)
    $11,510
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,417
    Expenses
    $10,037
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,393
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $5,824
    Expenses
    $2,730
    Assets (EOY)
    $12,013
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $16,761
    Expenses
    $11,250
    Assets (EOY)
    $8,919
  • 2014 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $10,024
    Expenses
    $11,822
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,408
  • 2013 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $12,282
    Expenses
    $8,292
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,206
  • 2011 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $8,287
    Expenses
    $11,697
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,417

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.