Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

CALIFORNIA ENVIRONMENTAL VOTERS EDUCATION FUND

EIN 94-3232552 OAKLAND, CA

Revenue 2024
$3,386,101
Expenses 2024
$3,528,271

Program services were 57.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
C012
Classification
1000
Street
1111 BROADWAY STE 300

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • MARY CREASMAN

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $249,263
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $233,914
    Other
    $15,349
    Hours/week
    20 + 20 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $213,914 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $20,000 related
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $7,128 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $8,221 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $249,263 related
  • VEDATRAYEE BANERJEE

    COMM DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $172,371
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $158,219
    Other
    $14,152
    Hours/week
    18 + 22 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $158,219 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $4,776 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $9,376 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $172,371 related
  • MICHAEL YOUNG

    SR POLIT/ORG DIR

    Total calculated
    $152,929
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $140,831
    Other
    $12,098
    Hours/week
    19 + 21 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $140,831 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $4,264 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $7,834 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $152,929 related
  • TAMMY CHAN

    FINANCE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $150,989
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $139,038
    Other
    $11,951
    Hours/week
    18 + 22 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $139,038 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $4,016 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $7,935 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $150,989 related
  • ANA A GONZALEZ

    PHILANTHROPY DIR

    Total calculated
    $128,386
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $117,066
    Other
    $11,320
    Hours/week
    19 + 22 related
  • SHANIL JIWANI

    DEPUTY DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $124,740
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $114,222
    Other
    $10,518
    Hours/week
    19 + 22 related
  • ASH KALRA

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • NORMAN ROGERS

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • GLEN DAKE

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • STEVE SCHILLER

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RICK ZBUR

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • WENDY LESHGOLD

    Chairman

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ESTELA DE LLANOS

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SANDRA SANCHEZ

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RANDALL WINSTON

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • FRAN DIAMOND

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • NANCY SUTLEY

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $3,386,101
    Expenses
    $3,528,271
    Contributions
    $3,368,965
    Grants paid
    $40,000
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,831,955
    Expenses
    $1,517,925
    Contributions
    $1,831,336
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $2,377,335
    Expenses
    $2,120,000
    Contributions
    $2,393,652
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.