Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

LAO PARK HOUSING CORPORATION

EIN 94-3236285 OAKLAND, CA

Revenue 2024
$514,536
Expenses 2024
$829,831

Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
L20
Classification
1000
Street
2325 EAST 12TH STREET SUITE 226

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • BRADLEY WARD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • KATHY CHAO ROTHBERG

    CHIEF EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $323,959
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $323,959
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 55 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $323,959 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $0 + $323,959 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $514,536
    Expenses
    $829,831
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $542,080
    Expenses
    $817,323
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $0
    Expenses
    $1,027
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $0
    Expenses
    $288
    Assets (EOY)
    $0
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $0
    Expenses
    $1,215
    Assets (EOY)
    $0
  • 2019 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $0
    Expenses
    $1,301
    Assets (EOY)
    $0
  • 2018 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $0
    Expenses
    $824
    Assets (EOY)
    $0
  • 2017 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $0
    Expenses
    $900
    Assets (EOY)
    $0
  • 2016 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $0
    Expenses
    $861
    Assets (EOY)
    $0
  • 2015 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $0
    Expenses
    $722
    Assets (EOY)
    $0
  • 2014 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $0
    Expenses
    $1,601
    Assets (EOY)
    $0
  • 2012 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $0
    Expenses
    $2,796
    Assets (EOY)
    $0

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Related partnerships on its 2024 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility SOUNK.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.