Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

GEORGE MARK CHILDRENS FUND

EIN 94-3255845 CASTRO VALLEY, CA

Revenue 2024
$8,604,481
Expenses 2024
$8,763,490

Program services were 79.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E60
Classification
1000
Street
2121 GEORGE MARK LN

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Shekinah Eliassen

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $369,113
    From this org
    $362,346
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $6,767
    Hours/week
    32

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $362,346
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $6,767
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $369,113
  • Theresa Cruz

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $231,761
    From this org
    $208,463
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $23,298
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $208,463
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $4,001
    Nontaxable benefits
    $19,297
    Filer's total
    $231,761
  • ANTOINETTE MINCEY

    Clinical Prog Dir

    Total calculated
    $189,850
    From this org
    $185,537
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $4,313
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $185,537
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $3,559
    Nontaxable benefits
    $754
    Filer's total
    $189,850
  • SERENA J FARINAS

    Registered Nurse

    Total calculated
    $189,532
    From this org
    $187,198
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $2,334
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $187,198
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $1,879
    Nontaxable benefits
    $455
    Filer's total
    $189,532
  • KENNETH SOMMER

    Advancement Dir

    Total calculated
    $181,095
    From this org
    $176,183
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $4,912
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $176,183
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $3,603
    Nontaxable benefits
    $1,309
    Filer's total
    $181,095
  • KATHLEEN CHONG-LEE

    Lead RN Case Mgr

    Total calculated
    $156,531
    From this org
    $152,726
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $3,805
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $152,726
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $3,051
    Nontaxable benefits
    $754
    Filer's total
    $156,531
  • GRISELDA NELSON

    Registered Nurse

    Total calculated
    $151,274
    From this org
    $147,489
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $3,785
    Hours/week
    32

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $147,489
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $3,031
    Nontaxable benefits
    $754
    Filer's total
    $151,274
  • Kendall Glynn

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    12
  • Jennifer Kennedy Park

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • William Gisvold

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    8
  • Robin Matlock

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Justin Baker MD

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Reggie Cooks

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Dr Audrey Foster-Barber

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jonathan Healey

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Kathy Hull

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Stephanie Ledesma

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Barry Slivinsky

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $8,604,481
    Expenses
    $8,763,490
    Contributions
    $5,424,002
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $8,313,095
    Expenses
    $7,818,726
    Contributions
    $5,307,329
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $13,313,877
    Expenses
    $6,436,419
    Contributions
    $10,652,213
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.