Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

MONTEREY JAZZ FESTIVAL

EIN 94-6036515 MONTEREY, CA

Revenue 2024
$4,210,980
Expenses 2024
$4,944,300

Program services were 90.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
A680
Classification
2000
Street
PO BOX JAZZ

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Darin Atwater

    Artistic Director

    Total calculated
    $176,563
    From this org
    $176,563
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $176,563
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $176,563
  • Colleen Bailey

    Executive Dir.

    Total calculated
    $129,255
    From this org
    $124,664
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $4,591
    Hours/week
    40
  • Lorin Tobin

    Strategic Relation

    Total calculated
    $109,806
    From this org
    $106,090
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $3,716
    Hours/week
    40
  • Joy Wiseblook

    Marketing Dir

    Total calculated
    $109,806
    From this org
    $106,090
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $3,716
    Hours/week
    40
  • Bobbie Young

    Incoming ED

    Total calculated
    $103,003
    From this org
    $103,003
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Thom Taft

    Finance Dir.

    Total calculated
    $90,000
    From this org
    $90,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Tom LaFaille

    Chair Elect

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Sherol Chen PhD

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Larry Williams Sr

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Clint Eastwood

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ken Gordon

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Adam Band

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Don Barnett

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sharon Wesley MD

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • John Garcia

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • David Barnard

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Susie Brusa

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mike Knapek

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ana Toledo

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $4,210,980
    Expenses
    $4,944,300
    Contributions
    $916,857
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $3,989,871
    Expenses
    $4,455,755
    Contributions
    $807,882
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $4,322,805
    Expenses
    $4,045,270
    Contributions
    $1,355,060
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.