- Revenue 2024
- $200,233,917
- Expenses 2024
- $200,588,636
Program services were 80.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- B430
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 1200 E COLTON AVE
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
JAMISON J ASHBY
CHAIR - TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 6 + 1 related
-
DARREN ROSE - FIRST
VICE CHAIR - TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
BRADLEY N ADAMS - SECOND
VICE CHAIR - TRUSTEE (AS OF 07/24)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4 + 1 related
-
LUANN BANGSUND
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JANET BERCKEFELDT
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
BRADLEY BERG
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
CAROLE BESWICK
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
LARRY BURGESS
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
LISA CANO BURKHEAD
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
WILLIAM CAHILL
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
BRUCE CAVARNO
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JOE D'ANNA
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
DAVID P ENZMINGER
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4 + 1 related
-
SUZANNE FARVER
TRUSTEE (AS OF 07/24)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 3 related
-
WARREN FOX
TRUSTEE (AS OF 07/24)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 2 related
-
JAVIER GARCIA
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
BECKY CAMPBELL GARNETT
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ADAM GOTTLIEB
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
KEN HALL
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
DAN HANSON
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ROBERT HARRIS
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
TEENA HOSTOVICH
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
AFSHIN KATEB
TRUSTEE (AS OF 07/24)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 1 related
-
JEANIE KIM
TRUSTEE (AS OF 07/24)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 1 related
-
KIM STAFFORD KORINKE
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $200,233,917
- Expenses
- $200,588,636
- Contributions
- $14,483,197
- Grants paid
- $72,980,080
-
2023
- Revenue
- $199,788,121
- Expenses
- $196,655,663
- Contributions
- $24,618,962
- Grants paid
- $73,173,143
-
2022
- Revenue
- $182,744,572
- Expenses
- $202,974,077
- Contributions
- $10,822,539
- Grants paid
- $69,900,939
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
$4,561,986
2023 MERGER RELATED EXPENSE SUPPORT
-
$511,476
2024 MERGER RELATED EXPENSE SUPPORT
Grants received
-
LEGACY FUNDS OF HOLY NAMES UNIVERSITY
$1,065,920
2023 ENDOWMENT TRANSFER
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2024 UNRESTRICTED GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$89,667
2024 BASIC RESEARCH
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$63,650
2022 EDUCATION
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$62,750
2024 EDUCATION
-
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$45,500
2023 EDUCATION
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
501(C)(3) · PUBLIC EDUCATION · CA · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · PUBLIC EDUCATION · CA · controlled entity
Declared as related by
-
On its 2023 return
-
On its 2023 return
California fundraising campaigns
Campaigns run by paid fundraisers, commercial coventurers and thrift stores naming this organization, as California published them. Both figures are as filed, and what the first one counts depends on the campaign type — a coventurer or a thrift store files its own sales rather than money collected for the charity. The 990 reports this only as a yearly total, never per campaign.
-
THE GAVEL GROUP INC.
$28,057 raised
2019 Commercial Fundraiser
$15,367 to charity
Amounts are as filed and do not add up: a commercial coventurer reports one promotion's whole gross once for each charity that shared in it. A campaign may also name more than one registered charity, in which case it appears on each.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.