Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA

EIN 95-1643983 SAN DIEGO, CA

Revenue 2024
$3,783,431
Expenses 2024
$3,358,815

Program services were 85.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
1200
Street
1207 UPAS ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA (EIN 22-1576300). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Sean Roy

    Scout Executive

    Total calculated
    $185,059
    From this org
    $177,871
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $7,188
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $167,073
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $7,188
    Nontaxable benefits
    $12,887
    Filer's total
    $187,148
  • Bobby Brock

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Stan Miller

    Past President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Hon David M Gill

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • James Gamett

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sue J Hodges

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Bob Hulterstrom

    Board Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • W Randy Jungman

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dale Long

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Daniel T Mazzella

    Board Officer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kevin Gordon

    Board Officer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JP LaBrucherie

    Board Officer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Charles D Wurster

    Board Officer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Richard Thorn

    Council Attorney

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tim Tower

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TJ Zane

    Board Officer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Will Hage

    Board Officer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Joe Minner

    Board Officer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Claude Organ

    Board Officer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Byron Johnston

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Trever Bender

    Board Officer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Patty Schreibman

    Board Officer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ken Stipanov

    Board Officer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Robert Young

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Javier Guerrero

    Board Officer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $3,783,431
    Expenses
    $3,358,815
    Contributions
    $691,987
    Grants paid
    $24,222
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $5,381,638
    Expenses
    $3,267,323
    Contributions
    $3,075,351
    Grants paid
    $2,608
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $5,609,597
    Expenses
    $3,850,779
    Contributions
    $3,010,995
    Grants paid
    $25,798

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.