- Revenue 2023
- $59,027,875
- Expenses 2023
- $81,212,322
Program services were 81.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- B430
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 13406 PHILADELPHIA ST
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2023
As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Linda Oubre
President
- Total calculated
- $632,457
- From this org
- $605,661
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $26,796
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $197,986
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- $407,675
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $26,796
- Filer's total
- $632,457
-
Timothy Anderson
VP In & New Ven
- Total calculated
- $407,002
- From this org
- $379,252
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $27,750
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $379,252
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $27,750
- Filer's total
- $407,002
-
Cynthia Joseph
VP & ChiefAdmin
- Total calculated
- $377,015
- From this org
- $344,653
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $32,362
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $344,653
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $32,362
- Filer's total
- $377,015
-
Sal Johnston
VP of AcadAffai
- Total calculated
- $280,160
- From this org
- $251,391
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $28,769
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $251,391
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $28,769
- Filer's total
- $280,160
-
MARITZA MAGALLANES
Senior Administrat
- Total calculated
- $262,737
- From this org
- $234,192
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $28,545
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $234,192
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $28,545
- Filer's total
- $262,737
-
IRENE GALLARDO
SENIOR ADMINISTRAT
- Total calculated
- $230,333
- From this org
- $205,429
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $24,904
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $205,429
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $24,904
- Filer's total
- $230,333
-
KAY SANDERS
Senior Administrat
- Total calculated
- $204,713
- From this org
- $177,533
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $27,180
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $177,533
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $27,180
- Filer's total
- $204,713
-
SANDRA ARANA
SENIOR ADMINISTRAT
- Total calculated
- $203,509
- From this org
- $173,618
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $29,891
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $173,618
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $29,891
- Filer's total
- $203,509
-
David Houser
VP Fin & CFO
- Total calculated
- $197,327
- From this org
- $173,576
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $23,751
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $173,576
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $23,751
- Filer's total
- $197,327
-
RAYMOND SMITH
SENIOR ADMINISTRAT
- Total calculated
- $197,141
- From this org
- $163,210
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $33,931
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $163,210
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $33,931
- Filer's total
- $197,141
-
Kristine Dillon
Interim Pres.
- Total calculated
- $190,686
- From this org
- $176,400
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $14,286
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $176,400
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $14,286
- Filer's total
- $190,686
-
James Dunkelman
VP Fin & CFO
- Total calculated
- $115,390
- From this org
- $105,975
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $9,415
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Ron Gastelum
Chairman
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Alan H Lund
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Yvonne Romero Da Silva
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Harold E Allen
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Fred D Anderson
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Christina Bouchet
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Michael Brown
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Erin Clancy
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Richard L Gilchrist
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Yukiyasu Hayashi
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jascha Kaykas-Wolf
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Matthew Knight
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Richard Lichtenstein
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2023
- Revenue
- $59,027,875
- Expenses
- $81,212,322
- Contributions
- $6,863,579
- Grants paid
- $21,186,379
-
2022
- Revenue
- $76,243,559
- Expenses
- $91,121,168
- Contributions
- $4,583,415
- Grants paid
- $30,224,423
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
HOWARD HUGHES MEDICAL INSTITUTE
$493,065
2022 INCLUSIVE EXCELLENCE 3 LEARNING COMMUNITY
-
2022 STIPENDS/FELLOWSHIPS
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2023 STIPENDS/FELLOWSHIPS
-
2024 UNRESTRICTED GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2022 UNRESTRICTED GENERAL SUPPORT
-
CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
$51,000
2024 EDUCATION
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$43,300
2023 EDUCATION
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2023 return
-
ASSOCIATED STUDENTS OF WHITTIER COLLEGE
501 (C) 3 · ASSOCIATION FOR COLLEGE STUDENTS · CA
Declared as related by
-
ASSOCIATED STUDENTS OF WHITTIER COLLEGE INCORPORATED
On its 2024 return
-
EMPLOYER-CONTRIBUTION VEBA TRUST FOR WHITTIER COLLEGE
On its 2023 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.