- Revenue 2023
- $180,717,178
- Expenses 2023
- $102,423,338
Program services were 80.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- A540
- Classification
- 2300
- Street
- 1151 OXFORD RD
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2023
As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
GREGORY A PIESCHALA
CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
CHRISTINE BENDER
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
SIMON KC LI
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
J MARIO MOLINA
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
MEI-LEE NEY
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
ALLEN SHAY
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
SCOTT JORDAN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
KAREN LAWRENCE
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $910,408
- From this org
- $636,318
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $274,090
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $636,318
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $178,900
- Nontaxable benefits
- $95,190
- Filer's total
- $910,408
-
JANET ALBERTI
SVP & CFO
- Total calculated
- $495,068
- From this org
- $448,182
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $46,886
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $448,182
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $29,700
- Nontaxable benefits
- $17,186
- Filer's total
- $495,068
-
RANDY SHULMAN
SVP - ADV & EXT RELATIONS
- Total calculated
- $386,024
- From this org
- $348,264
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $37,760
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $348,264
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $29,561
- Nontaxable benefits
- $8,199
- Filer's total
- $386,024
-
THOMAS POLANSKY
VP - OPERATIONS & FACILITIES
- Total calculated
- $267,120
- From this org
- $216,216
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $50,904
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $216,216
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $20,077
- Nontaxable benefits
- $30,827
- Filer's total
- $267,120
-
NICOLE CAVENDER
DIRECTOR - BOTANICAL GARDENS
- Total calculated
- $361,271
- From this org
- $235,773
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $125,498
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $235,773
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $19,454
- Nontaxable benefits
- $106,044
- Filer's total
- $361,271
-
SUSAN JUSTER
DIRECTOR - RESEARCH
- Total calculated
- $334,585
- From this org
- $300,145
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $34,440
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $300,145
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $25,900
- Nontaxable benefits
- $8,540
- Filer's total
- $334,585
-
CHRISTINA NIELSEN
DIRECTOR - ART MUSEUM
- Total calculated
- $314,864
- From this org
- $275,826
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $39,038
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $275,826
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $14,064
- Nontaxable benefits
- $24,974
- Filer's total
- $314,864
-
RONALD GALLES
AVP & CONTROLLER
- Total calculated
- $310,958
- From this org
- $245,694
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $65,264
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $245,694
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $23,148
- Nontaxable benefits
- $42,116
- Filer's total
- $310,958
-
SANDRA BROOKE GORDAN
DIRECTOR - LIBRARY
- Total calculated
- $317,731
- From this org
- $277,370
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $40,361
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $277,370
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $25,091
- Nontaxable benefits
- $15,270
- Filer's total
- $317,731
-
MISTY BENNETT
CHRO
- Total calculated
- $307,891
- From this org
- $246,028
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $61,863
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $246,028
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $22,726
- Nontaxable benefits
- $39,137
- Filer's total
- $307,891
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2023
- Revenue
- $180,717,178
- Expenses
- $102,423,338
- Contributions
- $123,914,799
- Grants paid
- $1,978,544
-
2022
- Revenue
- $167,958,682
- Expenses
- $93,555,332
- Contributions
- $111,590,162
- Grants paid
- $2,048,463
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$5,294,268
2024 ARTS, CULTURE & HUMANITIES
-
CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
$3,117,150
2024 ARTS
-
FIDELITY NON-PROFIT MANAGEMENT FOUNDATION
$2,500,000
2024 PROPERTY CARE; BUILDINGS; CONSTRUCTION
-
CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
$1,314,007
2022 ARTS
-
$1,250,000
2022 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM
$1,156,496
2022 FOR RECIPIENT'S EXEMPT PURPOSE
-
$1,000,000
2024 CAPITAL SUPPORT
-
2023 FOR RECIPIENT'S EXEMPT PURPOSE
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
$546,000
2023 ARTS
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2022 return
-
POOLED INCOME FUND
CA
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.