Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

CAL POLY CORPORATION

EIN 95-1648180 SAN LUIS OBISPO, CA

Revenue 2023
$124,990,435
Expenses 2023
$107,721,453

Program services were 91.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B43
Classification
1000
Street
1 GRAND AVENUE BLDG 1

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • STAN NOSEK

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4 + 40 related
  • CYNTHIA VILLA PART YEAR

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $385,622
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $328,908
    Other
    $56,714
    Hours/week
    4 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $327,828 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $1,080 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $46,733 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $9,981 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $385,622 related
  • CYNTHIA JACKSON-ELMOORE

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $401,585
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $335,160
    Other
    $66,425
    Hours/week
    4 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $327,960 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $7,200 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $46,733 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $19,692 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $401,585 related
  • DAMON FLEMING

    SECRETARY/TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $395,069
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $278,208
    Other
    $116,861
    Hours/week
    4 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $278,208 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $89,027 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $27,834 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $395,069 related
  • CARA CRYE-WRIGHT

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • AARON FERNANDES

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $11,096
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $11,096
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4 + 17 related
  • KEITH HUMPHREY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $410,575
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $291,180
    Other
    $119,395
    Hours/week
    4 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $291,180 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $93,178 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $26,217 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $410,575 related
  • SEAN HURLEY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $253,253
    From this org
    $28,959
    From related orgs
    $158,434
    Other
    $65,860
    Hours/week
    20 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $28,959 + $158,434 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $38,077 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $27,783 related
    Filer's total
    $28,959 + $224,294 related
  • GERI LACHANCE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • PATRICK MULLEN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • CYRUS RAMEZANI

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $327,389
    From this org
    $43,237
    From related orgs
    $203,294
    Other
    $80,858
    Hours/week
    10 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $43,237 + $203,294 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $56,157 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $24,701 related
    Filer's total
    $43,237 + $284,152 related
  • STEVEN REIN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $198,053
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $135,962
    Other
    $62,091
    Hours/week
    4 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $135,962 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $34,333 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $27,758 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $198,053 related
  • TONY WALPOLE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • DEAN WENDT

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $364,581
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $255,228
    Other
    $109,353
    Hours/week
    10 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $254,748 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $480 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $81,519 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $27,834 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $364,581 related
  • CODY VANDORN

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $425,446
    From this org
    $26,100
    From related orgs
    $284,415
    Other
    $114,931
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $26,100 + $284,415 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $87,121 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $27,810 related
    Filer's total
    $26,100 + $399,346 related
  • DAN BANFIELD

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $268,309
    From this org
    $207,177
    From related orgs
    $24,474
    Other
    $36,658
    Hours/week
    40 + 4 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $207,177 + $24,474 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $13,077
    Nontaxable benefits
    $23,581
    Filer's total
    $243,835 + $24,474 related
  • DANIEL HOWES

    CPSU FACULTY (CAFES)

    Total calculated
    $328,808
    From this org
    $109,551
    From related orgs
    $147,984
    Other
    $71,273
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $109,551 + $147,984 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $43,515 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $27,758 related
    Filer's total
    $109,551 + $219,257 related
  • JAMES DUNNING

    ASSOC. VP, CORPORATE ENGAG

    Total calculated
    $256,146
    From this org
    $208,941
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $47,205
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $208,941
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $19,390
    Nontaxable benefits
    $27,815
    Filer's total
    $256,146
  • ANDREA BURNS

    ASSOC. EXEC. DIRECTOR, CPC

    Total calculated
    $200,366
    From this org
    $184,232
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $16,134
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $184,232
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $13,143
    Nontaxable benefits
    $2,991
    Filer's total
    $200,366
  • TIFFANY KRAMLICH

    CPC DIRECTOR OF HR

    Total calculated
    $193,507
    From this org
    $170,487
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $23,020
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $170,487
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $13,240
    Nontaxable benefits
    $9,780
    Filer's total
    $193,507
  • MATTHEW GRIESHOP

    DIRECTOR (CAFES)

    Total calculated
    $189,931
    From this org
    $153,479
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $36,452
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $153,479
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $12,984
    Nontaxable benefits
    $23,468
    Filer's total
    $189,931

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $124,990,435
    Expenses
    $107,721,453
    Contributions
    $16,262,667
    Grants paid
    $12,854,883
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $111,177,306
    Expenses
    $100,011,654
    Contributions
    $17,432,284
    Grants paid
    $14,450,716

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2023 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility SOUNK.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.