- Revenue 2023
- $12,545,452
- Expenses 2023
- $12,727,604
Program services were 80.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- I72Z
- Classification
- 1200
- Street
- 5005 TEXAS ST STE 203
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2023
As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
LAURA A TANCREDI-BAESE
CEO
- Total calculated
- $193,824
- From this org
- $185,635
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $8,189
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $185,635
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $7,455
- Nontaxable benefits
- $734
- Filer's total
- $193,824
-
PRERNA KAPUR
COO
- Total calculated
- $120,361
- From this org
- $116,677
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $3,684
- Hours/week
- 40
-
LILI CHEN
CFO
- Total calculated
- $62,185
- From this org
- $61,132
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $1,053
- Hours/week
- 40
-
ROBERT CORONEL
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PAUL DAVIS
Vice President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ROMIN BEHSETA
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
STEVEN EPHRAIM
President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CIRO VILLA
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MATT GRIFFITH
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DAVE ROBERTSON
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
GREG LIBBY
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
STEVEN OSINSKI
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DR CAROL GALLAGHER
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DR SOYOUNG MCFARLAND
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TONI MCMAHON
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2023
- Revenue
- $12,545,452
- Expenses
- $12,727,604
- Contributions
- $12,411,434
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $12,063,220
- Expenses
- $11,386,908
- Contributions
- $11,315,766
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$133,334
2022 Giving Tuesday Donations proceeds
-
$108,000
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$100,000
2024 PROVIDES SERVICES TO CHILDREN LIVING IN POVERTY WHO REQUIRES IMMEDIATE, COMPREHENSIVE SOLUTIONS TO ENSURE THEIR SAFETY AND HEALTH DEVELOPMENT.
-
$100,000
2022 ASSURE THE SAFETY AND RESILIENCY OF CHILDREN BY STRENGTHENING FAMILIES AND THEIR COMMUNITIES.
-
$100,000
2023 ASSURE THE SAFETY AND RESILIENCY OF CHILDREN BY STRENGTHENING FAMILIES AND THEIR COMMUNITIES.
-
$65,500
2024 FOR GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$60,000
2023 DONATION TO ASSIST THE NONPROFIT
-
$55,000
2023 TO PROVIDE LIFE-CHANGING THERAPY TO SAN DIEGO CHILDREN IN CRISIS AGES 0-5 THAT ARE SUFFERING FROM DOMESTIC VIOLENCE AND OTHER TRAUMATIC LIVING CONDITIONS
-
2023 GENERAL
-
$50,000
2024 SOCIAL SERVICES
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.