Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

RELIEF INTERNATIONAL INC

EIN 95-4300662 WASHINGTON, DC

Revenue 2024
$66,127,909
Expenses 2024
$66,545,980

Program services were 84.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
Q330
Classification
1000
Street
1717 K ST NW STE 900

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • DEBRA DAVIS

    BOARD CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5 + 5 related
  • ERIC ACHTMANN

    VICE CHAIR (THRU 2/2024)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 0.1 related
  • RADHA SEKAR

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • STEVEN HANSCH

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.5 related
  • PAUL CHIP KUGLER LEVENGOOD

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.5 related
  • DANA FREYER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • JOHN GAGE

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.5 related
  • JULIA GUTH

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.5 related
  • DANIEL BADER

    BOARD MEMBER (THRU 12/06/2024)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • EDWIN DAVISSON HARDMAN JR

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.5 related
  • ANNIE KIM

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.5 related
  • BEVERLY MORRIS ARMSTRONG

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.5 related
  • PHILIPPE OBERLIN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.5 related
  • STEPHANE CRESCITZ

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.5 related
  • FAISEL KHAN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.5 related
  • CHRISTOPHER KINDER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5 + 5 related
  • CYRIL PAYEN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • GIORGI PKHAKADZE

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.5 related
  • AWELE OKIGBO

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.5 related
  • GREY FRANDSEN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 0.1 related
  • CRAIG REDMOND

    CEO/PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $353,057
    From this org
    $317,230
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $35,827
    Hours/week
    29 + 16 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $317,230
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $13,708
    Nontaxable benefits
    $22,119
    Filer's total
    $353,057
  • ANDREA GOSSELIN

    CHIEF DEVELOPMENT & COMM. OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $198,125
    From this org
    $178,748
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $19,377
    Hours/week
    29 + 16 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $178,748
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $17,875
    Nontaxable benefits
    $1,502
    Filer's total
    $198,125
  • DELENIA HONNA MCIVER

    GENERAL COUNSEL

    Total calculated
    $220,286
    From this org
    $205,734
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $14,552
    Hours/week
    25 + 12 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $205,734
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $4,400
    Nontaxable benefits
    $10,152
    Filer's total
    $220,286
  • KATRINA CHARMENE CAMPBELL

    CHIEF ETH & COMP OFC (THRU 1/2024)

    Total calculated
    $16,120
    From this org
    $16,120
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    14 + 10 related
  • CHANTAL GRUT

    CHIEF ETHICS & COMPLIANCE OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $148,077
    From this org
    $142,162
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $5,915
    Hours/week
    29 + 16 related

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $66,127,909
    Expenses
    $66,545,980
    Contributions
    $64,685,172
    Grants paid
    $16,494,552
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $72,491,088
    Expenses
    $73,463,464
    Contributions
    $70,765,685
    Grants paid
    $21,795,376
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $62,330,963
    Expenses
    $61,416,542
    Contributions
    $58,032,887
    Grants paid
    $15,120,099

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

  • RELIEF INTERNATIONAL EUROPE

    501(C)(3) EQUIVALENT · REDUCE HUMAN SUFFERING · BE

  • RELIEF INTERNATIONAL FRANCE

    501(C)(3) EQUIVALENT · REDUCE HUMAN SUFFERING · FR

  • RELIEF INTERNATIONAL UK

    501(C)(3) EQUIVALENT · REDUCE HUMAN SUFFERING · UK

  • RELIEF INTERNATIONAL AFGHANISTAN

    501(C)(3) EQUIVALENT · REDUCE HUMAN SUFFERING · AF

  • RELIEF INTERNATIONAL KENYA

    501(C)(3) EQUIVALENT · REDUCE HUMAN SUFFERING · KE · controlled entity

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.