Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

JOVENES INC

EIN 95-4342434 LOS ANGELES, CA

Revenue 2024
$12,124,177
Expenses 2024
$11,196,289

Program services were 83.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P20Z
Classification
1000
Street
1208 PLEASANT AVE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

To facilitate the transition of homeless, at risk youth and the poor to establish stable grounds and become independent.

  • MAINTAIN A CONTINUUM OF CARE FOR HOMELESS YOUTH THAT INCLUDES SHELTERS, TRANSITIONAL HOUSING, SCATERED SITE HOUSING AND PROVISION FOR RENTAL SUBSIDIES TO ENSURE HOMELESS YOUTH BECOMES STABLE AND INDEPENDENT

    Expenses $9,365,982

  • PROVIDE FOOD, HEALTH SERVICES, CLOTHING, AND TRANSPORTATION TO NEEDY CLIENTS

  • CONDUCT OUTREACH SERVICES, DISTRIBUTE FOOD, HYGIENIC SUPPLIES, PROVIDE HEALTH AND HIV PREVENTION EDUCATION AND REFERRALS

  • PROVIDE YOUTH DEVELOPMENT SERVICES, INCLUDING JOB TRAINING, COMMUNITY ORGANIZING, AND PEER-TO-PEER COUNSELING

  • PROVIDE FOOD AND HOUSEHOLD SUPPLIES, CHILD CARE, JOB TRAINING AND REFERRAL SERVICES TO LATINO AND OTHER NEEDY FAMILIES

  • PROVIDE TRANSITIONAL LIVING AND EDUCATION FOR HOMELESS YOUTHS

  • PROVIDE TUTORING, INTERVENTION, AND COUNSELING TO REDUCE AND PREVENT GANG ACTIVITIES

  • PROVIDE HOUSING AND SOCIAL SERVICES TO LOW INCOME PEOPLE

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • ANDREA MARCHETTI

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $177,486
    From this org
    $177,486
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $177,486
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $177,486
  • ERIC HUBBARD

    Total calculated
    $143,603
    From this org
    $143,603
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • GUADALUPE REBOLLEDO

    Total calculated
    $101,920
    From this org
    $101,920
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • SENDY GONZALEZ

    Total calculated
    $101,920
    From this org
    $101,920
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • JANETT MARTINEZ

    Total calculated
    $80,080
    From this org
    $80,080
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • DR YOLANDA AGUERREBERE

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • TINA BIRUNGI

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • KRYSTAL FINKEL

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • JESS MONTES

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • ELISEO TENORIO

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • LAUREN COKER

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • RAFAEL RAMIREZ

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • DAVID VALDEZ

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • CARMEN NOYOLA

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • DEANA MICHELLE NG

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $12,124,177
    Expenses
    $11,196,289
    Contributions
    $11,731,687
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $9,857,859
    Expenses
    $10,177,619
    Contributions
    $9,473,886
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $9,841,531
    Expenses
    $10,165,195
    Contributions
    $9,499,451
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $7,178,990
    Expenses
    $7,246,807
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,249,481
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $8,339,673
    Expenses
    $8,187,264
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,251,527
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $8,439,305
    Expenses
    $8,199,194
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,351,160
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $6,246,638
    Expenses
    $5,863,080
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,462,719
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,609,723
    Expenses
    $3,543,014
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,501,355
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,824,610
    Expenses
    $2,778,351
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,360,524
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,863,454
    Expenses
    $1,882,353
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,849,996
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,376,448
    Expenses
    $1,416,873
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,766,606
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,457,188
    Expenses
    $1,467,083
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,781,309
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,071,979
    Expenses
    $1,193,350
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,770,231

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.