- Revenue 2024
- $9,316,123
- Expenses 2024
- $9,908,588
Program services were 61.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- B76Z
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 630 W 5TH ST
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
SEE SCHEDULE O
Activities or mission (Part I)
TO FISCALLY SUPPORT THE LOS ANGELES PUBLIC LIBRARY.
-
HELPING STUDENTS SUCCEED:LFLA HELPS LAPL PROVIDE A RANGE OF SERVICES, PROGRAMS, EVENTS, AND OTHER RESOURCES THAT HELP CHILDREN AND TEENS THRIVE. FOR CHILDREN AGES 0-10, LAPL'S WE READ TOGETHER INITIATIVE ENGAGES EARLY AND EMERGING READERS AND THEIR PARENTS WITH STORY TIMES TO MODEL EVIDENCE-BASED LITERACY PRACTICES, PARENT WORKSHOPS TO HELP FAMILIES INTEGRATE LITERACY PRACTICES INTO THEIR DAILY ROUTINES, AND FAMILY-FRIENDLY EVENTS. THESE OFFERINGS PROMOTE SCHOOL-READINESS, LITERACY, LEARNING, PLAY, CURIOSITY, AND COMMUNITY. FOR SCHOOL-AGE YOUTH, LFLA HELPS LAPL DELIVER EXPERT ONLINE PRIVATE TUTORING TO ALL K-12 YOUTH AND COLLEGE STUDENTS WITH A LIBRARY CARD BETWEEN 11 AM AND 11 PM EVERY DAY, STUDENT ZONES THAT PROVIDE DEDICATED AND DIRECT ACCESS TO COMPUTERS AND IN-PERSON HOMEWORK ASSISTANCE AT 38 LOCAL LIBRARIES IN LOW-INCOME COMMUNITIES, AND COLLEGE-PREP SERVICES TO HELP YOUTH AND FAMILIES PREPARE FOR COLLEGE. THE TEENS LEADING CHANGE PROGRAM PROVIDES LFLA-FUNDED MINI-GRANTS TO GROUPS OF YOUTH AND LIBRARIANS TO RESEARCH AND PILOT STRATEGIES TO ADDRESS LOCAL SOCIAL ISSUES.
Expenses $2,078,632
-
INVESTING IN LIFELONG LEARNING:LFLA SUPPORTS ADULTS WHO WANT TO IMPROVE ESSENTIAL LITERACIES. THE ADULT LITERACY INITIATIVE OFFERS ONE-ON-ONE TUTORING FOR ADULTS READING BELOW THE SIXTH-GRADE LEVEL. THE PROGRAM'S FAMILY LITERACY SERVICES PROVIDE COACHING FOR ADULT LITERACY LEARNERS TO SUPPORT THEIR CHILDREN'S EARLY LITERACY DEVELOPMENT. ADDITIONAL ADULT LITERACY COMPONENTS INCLUDE DROP-IN TUTORING, CLASSES, AND ESL SERVICES. CAREER ONLINE HIGH SCHOOL GIVES ADULTS ANOTHER CHANCE TO EARN AN ACCREDITED HIGH SCHOOL DIPLOMA. LAPL'S CYBERNAUT DIGITAL NAVIGATORS, STATIONED AT 37 LIBRARIES AND VIA A REMOTE SERVICE, PROMOTE DIGITAL INCLUSION BY PROVIDING ON-DEMAND TECH SUPPORT AND TRAINING AND LEADING DIGITAL LITERACY WORKSHOPS AND CLASSES FOR SMALL GROUPS. LAPL'S FULL STEAM AHEAD INITIATIVE PROMOTES SCIENCE AND ENVIRONMENTAL LITERACY BY OFFERING WORKSHOPS, EVENTS, AND KITS THAT FOSTER NEIGHBORHOOD SCIENCE, CREATIVITY, AND INQUIRY-BASED PROBLEM-SOLVING FOR PEOPLE OF ALL AGES.
Expenses $2,056,818
-
Withheld by Nonprofiteer: this text may name a private individual.
Expenses $1,962,578
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here. A text marked withheld matched a screen for wording that may name a private individual, such as an honorific or "in memory of". Most of what it withholds names no one; it is withheld so that what does is never shown.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
DEBRA ALBIN-RILEY
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 6
-
DEAN HANSELL
VICE-CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
KIM SONNENBLICK
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
DAVID ROSENBLUM
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BETSY APPLEBAUM
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
NICOLE NEEMAN BRADY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
HELEN BREMER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
BRENDON CASSIDY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ANDREW CHICK
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JENNIFER CHU
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
NANCY DEBRIER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SUNITA DESHMUKH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SANDY DUNLEAVY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
AMANDA FAIREY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TOM GEISER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
THOMAS HECK
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MICHAEL T M JONES
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JUDY KAMINS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PATRICIA KAO
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MICHAEL KEEGAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SANDRA KULLI
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
COURTNEY LILLY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KEVIN MCKEON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BETH MICHELSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KEVIN PHILIP
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $9,316,123
- Expenses
- $9,908,588
- Contributions
- $6,291,156
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $10,753,353
- Expenses
- $9,240,248
- Contributions
- $7,346,239
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $8,508,811
- Expenses
- $8,596,648
- Contributions
- $7,658,505
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $7,634,238
- Expenses
- $7,844,414
- Assets (EOY)
- $59,949,612
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $9,315,587
- Expenses
- $5,539,828
- Assets (EOY)
- $63,810,856
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $7,745,776
- Expenses
- $6,434,603
- Assets (EOY)
- $50,864,800
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $6,700,397
- Expenses
- $6,828,816
- Assets (EOY)
- $50,200,676
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $7,496,388
- Expenses
- $7,293,096
- Assets (EOY)
- $48,093,445
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $8,063,733
- Expenses
- $6,805,193
- Assets (EOY)
- $45,445,188
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $7,527,919
- Expenses
- $6,430,884
- Assets (EOY)
- $39,944,721
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $6,523,085
- Expenses
- $6,206,232
- Assets (EOY)
- $40,166,281
-
2013 · 990
- Revenue
- $6,090,158
- Expenses
- $5,490,043
- Assets (EOY)
- $40,274,473
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$267,500
2022 EDUCATION
-
$239,000
2023 EDUCATION
-
$237,000
2024 CULTURE & ARTS
-
$150,000
2023 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
$150,000
2024 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$136,107
2024 EDUCATION
-
$125,000
2022 GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES
-
THE LOS ANGELES DODGERS FOUNDATION
$100,000
2024 2024 GRANT
-
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Taxable family
From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.
Related corporations and trusts on its 2022 return
-
CHARITABLE REMAINDER UNITRUSTS (1)
T · CA
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.