- Revenue 2024
- $45,822,672
- Expenses 2024
- $46,937,347
Program services were 84.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 5500 CAMPANILE DR
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
BRITTANY SANTOS-DERIEG
SDSU DESIGNEE
- Total calculated
- $306,317
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $227,849
- Other
- $78,468
- Hours/week
- 2 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $227,801 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $48 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $46,149 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $32,319 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $306,317 related
-
JESSICA RENTTO
SDSU DESIGNEE
- Total calculated
- $362,207
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $251,047
- Other
- $111,160
- Hours/week
- 2 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $250,957 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $90 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $76,077 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $35,083 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $362,207 related
-
KATARINA HERNANDEZ
PRESIDENT (THRU 04/2025)
- Total calculated
- $24,366
- From this org
- $24,366
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 37.5
-
TAJUDDIN HENRY
EXECUTIVE VP (THRU 04/2025)
- Total calculated
- $19,109
- From this org
- $19,109
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 37.5
-
DERRICK HERRERA
VP OF EXTERNAL RELATIONS (THRU 04/25)
- Total calculated
- $35,846
- From this org
- $32,011
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $3,835
- Hours/week
- 37.5
-
VINCENT LIN
VP OF FINANCIAL AFFAIRS (THRU 04/25)
- Total calculated
- $28,134
- From this org
- $24,299
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $3,835
- Hours/week
- 37.5
-
TRINITY DANG
VP OF UNIV. AFFAIRS (THRU 04/25)
- Total calculated
- $17,577
- From this org
- $17,577
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 37.5
-
KAREEN HOLSTROM
PRESIDENT (AS OF 04/2025)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 6
-
MILAN RAWLS
EXECUTIVE VP (AS OF 04/2025)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 6
-
ABBY MCLACHLAN
VP OF EXT. RELATIONS (AS OF 04/2025)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 6
-
ALIZA SIDDIQUI
VP OF FINANCIAL AFFAIRS
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 6
-
NADIA GALLARZO
VP OF UNIV. AFFAIRS (AS OF 04/2025)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 6
-
PALNI BHATT
DIRECTOR (THRU 04/2025)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 6
-
ALEX INGLIS
DIRECTOR (THRU 04/2025)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 6
-
KAILEY QUEZADA
DIRECTOR (THRU 04/2025)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 6
-
PATRICIO SILVA
DIRECTOR (THRU 04/2025)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 6
-
GIGI SALAZAR
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 6
-
NICHOLAS FELIX
DIRECTOR (THRU 04/2025)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 6
-
NORA NOVAK
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 6
-
JANINE EZOMO
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 6
-
KAREEN HOLSTROM
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 6
-
MOHAMED EREKAT
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 6
-
CHRISTINA BROWN
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $286,211
- From this org
- $211,050
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $75,161
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $209,233
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $1,817
- Deferred
- $46,009
- Nontaxable benefits
- $29,152
- Filer's total
- $286,211
-
CARLOS CAREAGA
FINANCE DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $197,194
- From this org
- $162,839
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $34,355
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $155,962
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $6,877
- Deferred
- $33,844
- Nontaxable benefits
- $511
- Filer's total
- $197,194
-
PATRICIA REA
ASSOC EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $237,746
- From this org
- $194,464
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $43,282
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $188,352
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $6,112
- Deferred
- $40,913
- Nontaxable benefits
- $2,369
- Filer's total
- $237,746
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $45,822,672
- Expenses
- $46,937,347
- Contributions
- $381,305
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $44,689,352
- Expenses
- $42,521,402
- Contributions
- $26,884
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $39,718,686
- Expenses
- $37,964,203
- Contributions
- $6,672
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $36,310,578
- Expenses
- $33,158,731
- Assets (EOY)
- $35,994,109
-
2021 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $21,344,021
- Expenses
- $19,143,481
- Assets (EOY)
- $30,778,404
-
2020 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $26,439,919
- Expenses
- $26,450,076
- Assets (EOY)
- $26,334,833
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $29,640,681
- Expenses
- $34,454,501
- Assets (EOY)
- $26,052,920
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $30,177,937
- Expenses
- $27,702,126
- Assets (EOY)
- $29,887,976
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2022
- Tax period
- 1 July 2022 to 30 June 2023
- Principal officer
- Matthew Verbyla
- Mailing address
- 6075 Aztec Circle DriveSan Diego CA 92182
As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 19 October 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$60,000
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$60,000
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$55,000
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$28,000
2024 TO AS ROWING CLUB FOR THE 2024/2025 COACHING FUND, ATTN: ADAM MCCLANAHAN
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
115 · HIGHER EDUCATION · CA
Declared as related by
-
On its 2022 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.