- Revenue 2024
- $142,346
- Expenses 2024
- $138,011
Program services were 98.8% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 05
- Classification
- 3000
- Street
- 749 S BREA BLVD STE 42
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Group exemption
A subordinate covered by the group exemption of CALIFORNIA TEACHERS ASSOCIATION (EIN 94-0362310). matched by us
The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Darlene Naslund
President
- Total calculated
- $4,420
- Compensation
- $4,420
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 8
-
Andy Montoya
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $2,640
- Compensation
- $2,640
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Shelley Behrns
Vice President
- Total calculated
- $920
- Compensation
- $920
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Bethany Strand
Director
- Total calculated
- $340
- Compensation
- $340
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Gina Ortiz
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $1,350
- Compensation
- $1,350
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Jasel Contreras
Director
- Total calculated
- $880
- Compensation
- $880
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Ronette Merrihue
Director
- Total calculated
- $820
- Compensation
- $820
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Pamela Zinnel
Director
- Total calculated
- $1,420
- Compensation
- $1,420
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Jenny Rovira
Director
- Total calculated
- $380
- Compensation
- $380
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Audrey Hodge
Vice President
- Total calculated
- $420
- Compensation
- $420
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Dolp Petris
Director
- Total calculated
- $140
- Compensation
- $140
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Shelly Scofield
Director
- Total calculated
- $300
- Compensation
- $300
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Eva Arreola
Director
- Total calculated
- $420
- Compensation
- $420
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Clara Kollmansberger
Director
- Total calculated
- $400
- Compensation
- $400
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Kristin Montoya
Director
- Total calculated
- $640
- Compensation
- $640
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Melissa Rivera
Director
- Total calculated
- $420
- Compensation
- $420
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Stephanie Hitz
Director
- Total calculated
- $500
- Compensation
- $500
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Yvonne Sylvester
Director
- Total calculated
- $490
- Compensation
- $490
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 2
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $142,346
- Expenses
- $138,011
- Contributions
- not reported
- Grants paid
- $97,117
-
2023
- Revenue
- $147,320
- Expenses
- $147,746
- Contributions
- not reported
- Grants paid
- $94,991
-
2022
- Revenue
- $170,793
- Expenses
- $169,711
- Contributions
- $20,000
- Grants paid
- $101,985
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
2022 CULTIVATING STEM IDENTITIES
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Not present in the most recent drop.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.