SAN FERNANDO VALLEY COMMUNITY MENTAL HEALTH CENTER INC
EIN 95-6194487 VAN NUYS, CA
- Revenue 2024
- $50,603,823
- Expenses 2024
- $51,489,922
Program services were 86.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- Classification
- 1200
- Street
- 16360 ROSCOE BLVD 200 2ND FLOOR
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Tim Ryder MBA
President/CEO
- Total calculated
- $308,997
- From this org
- $307,997
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $1,000
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $307,997
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $1,000
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $308,997
-
Maribel Rios
CFO
- Total calculated
- $191,087
- From this org
- $190,087
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $1,000
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $190,087
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $1,000
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $191,087
-
Leslie Dimascio
Director of Adult Outpatient & Rec.
- Total calculated
- $185,737
- From this org
- $184,737
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $1,000
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $184,737
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $1,000
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $185,737
-
Katherine Phillips
Director of Reentry & Sub. Abuse
- Total calculated
- $182,015
- From this org
- $181,015
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $1,000
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $181,015
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $1,000
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $182,015
-
Michelle Wells
Director of Adolescent Services
- Total calculated
- $180,227
- From this org
- $179,227
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $1,000
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $179,227
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $1,000
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $180,227
-
Charlie Rubin
Chief Admin Office
- Total calculated
- $175,075
- From this org
- $174,075
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $1,000
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $174,075
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $1,000
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $175,075
-
Leticia Gonzalez
Director of Information System
- Total calculated
- $163,540
- From this org
- $162,540
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $1,000
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $162,540
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $1,000
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $163,540
-
Marci Kass
Director of Development
- Total calculated
- $152,051
- From this org
- $151,051
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $1,000
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $151,051
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $1,000
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $152,051
-
Elizabeth Salapong
Director of Human Resources
- Total calculated
- $152,051
- From this org
- $151,051
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $1,000
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $151,051
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $1,000
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $152,051
-
Reginald Gallardo
DIrector of Administrative Svcs
- Total calculated
- $151,342
- From this org
- $150,342
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $1,000
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $150,342
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $1,000
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $151,342
-
Sheryl Morehouse-Smith
Asst Dir. Child
- Total calculated
- $148,625
- From this org
- $147,625
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $1,000
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Angela Sinai Kahn
Director of Quality Management
- Total calculated
- $145,506
- From this org
- $145,506
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 32
-
Stephen Dowd
Asst. Dir TAY
- Total calculated
- $141,642
- From this org
- $140,642
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $1,000
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Rhonda Anglin
Asst Dir. Adult
- Total calculated
- $137,302
- From this org
- $136,302
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $1,000
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Erica Pollack
Asst Dir. Homeless
- Total calculated
- $135,922
- From this org
- $135,922
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Keith Gregory
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Nancy Berry
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Kat Connolly
Chairperson
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
James Fitzgerald
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Gary Futterman
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
John C Hisserich Dr PH
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Tracy-Pomerance-Poirier
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Regina Queen
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Dennis Zine
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Pam Springs
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $50,603,823
- Expenses
- $51,489,922
- Contributions
- $235,327
- Grants paid
- $1,562,512
-
2023
- Revenue
- $48,448,964
- Expenses
- $47,669,802
- Contributions
- $41,197
- Grants paid
- $1,378,922
-
2022
- Revenue
- $45,434,228
- Expenses
- $45,095,653
- Contributions
- $114,398
- Grants paid
- $1,183,807
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$259,935
2023 CRISIS SOLUTIONS
-
$222,959
2024 TO ASSIST THE ENTITY WITH RESOURCES TO SUPPORT THE HOMELESS
-
$138,836
2023 TO ASSIST THE ENTITY WITH RESOURCES TO SUPPORT THE HOMELESS
-
2023 PREVENTING AND RESPONDING TO ACE ASSOCIATED HEALTH CONDITION
-
2024 PREVENTING AND RESPONDING TO ACE ASSOCIATED HEALTH CONDITIONS
-
$22,000
2024 Building A Robust And Fully Integrated Clinical Re
-
$20,000
2023 Building A Skilled Workforce To Meet The Mental He
-
$20,000
2022 Improve And Build Sfvcmhc Workforce To Meet The De
-
$12,500
2023 COMMUNITY HEALTH
-
$12,500
2022 COMMUNITY HEALTH
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The IRS Business Master File ingested 5 October 2026, which is when the registration facts above were last refreshed for every organization. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.