PTA CALIFORNIA CONGRESS OF PARENTS TEACHERS & STUDENTS INC
EIN 95-6203931 REDONDO BEACH, CA
- Revenue 2024
- $137,466
- Expenses 2024
- $139,209
Program services were 49.2% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 920 BERYL ST
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Group exemption
A subordinate covered by the group exemption of PTA CALIFORNIA CONGRESS OF PARENTS TEACHERS STUDENTS INC (EIN 95-1683870). matched by us
The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.
Mission and programs · 2024
Primary exempt purpose
Child Advocacy and Parent Education
-
Yearbook: YEARBOOKS ARE DESINGED AND CREATED FOR EACH INDIVIDUAL STUDENT
Expenses $11,318
-
Sweetheart Dance: THE SWEETHEART DANCE IS AN EVENT WITH MUSIC, FOOD, AND ENTERTAINMENT TO HELP ENGAGE PARENTS IN THEIR SCHOOL AND THEIR CHILD'S LIVES AT SCHOOL
Expenses $10,990
-
Family Nights: FAMILY NIGHTS INCLUDE FAMILY ART NIGHT, STEM NIGHT, DAVE AND BUSTERS FAMILY NIGHT AND OTHER FAMILY EVENTS WHERE FAMILIES CAN CONNECT INDVIDUALLY AND AS A COMMUNITY.
Expenses $11,726
-
100 Mile Club
Expenses $7,088
-
Beryl Apparel
Expenses $6,181
-
Book Fair
Expenses $4,017
-
Movie Night
Expenses $866
-
Multicultural Night
Expenses $1,235
-
Parent Party
Expenses $6,797
-
Talent Show
Expenses $215
As filed on the 2024 return. The first 10 program lines listed; the rest are in the source return and the API. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Crissie Wallsh
President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
Kate Leiva
Exec Vice President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
Jesse Murphy
1st Vice President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
Shana Atwood
VP Fundraising
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
Kimberly Green
Recording Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
Sandeep Gupta
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
Shawn Brow
Financial Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
Jason Wiley
Auditor
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
Abby Kumar
Historian
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $137,466
- Expenses
- $139,209
- Contributions
- $5,652
- Grants paid
- not reported
-
2023
- Revenue
- $151,620
- Expenses
- $135,568
- Contributions
- $6,059
- Grants paid
- not reported
-
2022
- Revenue
- $135,237
- Expenses
- $132,508
- Contributions
- $4,801
- Grants paid
- not reported
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $108,601
- Expenses
- $109,753
- Assets (EOY)
- $36,357
-
2020 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $50,656
- Expenses
- $34,414
- Assets (EOY)
- $37,509
-
2019 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $63,296
- Expenses
- $92,505
- Assets (EOY)
- $21,267
-
2018 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $94,312
- Expenses
- $115,469
- Assets (EOY)
- $50,476
-
2017 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $121,340
- Expenses
- $104,019
- Assets (EOY)
- $71,633
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$0
2023 TO ASSIST THOSE IN NEED
California fundraising campaigns
Campaigns run by paid fundraisers, commercial coventurers and thrift stores naming this organization, as California published them. Both figures are as filed, and what the first one counts depends on the campaign type — a coventurer or a thrift store files its own sales rather than money collected for the charity. The 990 reports this only as a yearly total, never per campaign.
-
VELOCITY FUNDRAISING RESOURCES INC.
$57,599 raised
2023 Commercial Fundraiser
$28,799 to charity
-
VELOCITY FUNDRAISING RESOURCES INC.
$71,941 raised
2022 Commercial Fundraiser
$35,970 to charity
-
VELOCITY FUNDRAISING RESOURCES INC.
$53,993 raised
2019 Commercial Fundraiser
$26,997 to charity
Amounts are as filed and do not add up: a commercial coventurer reports one promotion's whole gross once for each charity that shared in it. A campaign may also name more than one registered charity, in which case it appears on each.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Not present in the most recent drop.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.