Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

DAUGHTERS OF HAWAII

EIN 99-0075505 HONOLULU, HI

Revenue 2024
$800,503
Expenses 2024
$842,431

Program services were 74.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
A540
Classification
1000
Street
2913 PALI HWY

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

THE DAUGHTERS OF HAWAII (THE DAUGHTERS) WAS GRANTED A CHARTER OF INCORPORATION BY THE GOVERNOR OF THE TERRITORY OF HAWAII ON APRIL 17,1915, FOR EDUCATIONAL AND ELEEMOSYNARY PURPOSES, INCLUDING PERPETUATING THE MEMORY AND SPIRIT OF OLD HAWAII AND OF HISTORIC FACTS

  • THE ORGANIZATION MAINTAINS AND OPERATES TWO MUSEUMS, ONE ON THE ISLAND OF OAHU, KNOWN AS HANAIAKAMALAMA, THE QUEEN EMMA SUMMER PALACE. ADMISSION FEES AND FACILITY RENTAL FEES ARE CHARGED TO ASSIST IN THE MAINTENANCE AND PRESERVATION OF THE BUILDINGS, GROUNDS, AND ARTIFACTS. THE PALACE IS TYPICALLY OPEN 355 DAYS A YEAR, WITH CARE PROVIDED 365 DAYS A YEAR. THE ORGANIZATION ALSO MAINTAINS AND OPERATES HULIHE'E PALACE IN KAILUA-KONA ON THE ISLAND OF HAWAII. ADMISSION FEES AND FACILITY RENTAL FEES ARE CHARGED TO ASSIST IN THE MAINTENANCE AND PRESERVATION OF THE BUILDINGS, GROUNDS, AND ARTIFACTS. THE PALACE IS TYPICALLY OPEN 355 DAYS A YEAR, WITH CARE PROVIDED 365 DAYS A YEAR. THE ORGANIZATION IS MEMBER BASED, WITH 1,010 ACTIVE MEMBERS AT THE END OF 2024.

    Expenses $630,180 · Revenue $450,565

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • MANU POWERS

    REGENT & PRE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    20
  • MARTHA MORGAN

    VICE REGENT/

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • KAWEHI APO

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • ALEXA ZEN

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • JAMILEE JIMENEZ

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • PUAMOHALA KAHOLOKULA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • JOELLE KANE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • RACHEL KAWAKAMI

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • KEHAULANI KEANAAINA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • ULALIA WOODSIDE LEE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • JENNIFER LARSEN MORROW

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • KANOELEHUA KL RENAUD

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $81,563
    From this org
    $75,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $6,563
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $800,503
    Expenses
    $842,431
    Contributions
    $245,235
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $794,209
    Expenses
    $651,816
    Contributions
    $352,941
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $508,932
    Expenses
    $620,382
    Contributions
    $173,781
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,217,747
    Expenses
    $490,084
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,018,884
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $309,089
    Expenses
    $602,925
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,243,391
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $402,503
    Expenses
    $728,874
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,182,222
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $573,435
    Expenses
    $669,008
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,331,018
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $651,409
    Expenses
    $763,733
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,484,812
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,212,026
    Expenses
    $784,097
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,489,730
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $673,614
    Expenses
    $912,485
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,198,590
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $676,182
    Expenses
    $826,847
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,475,864
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $705,962
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,451,950
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $687,096
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,413,216

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.