Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

CHAMINADE UNIVERSITY OF HONOLULU

EIN 99-0272261 HONOLULU, HI

Revenue 2024
$89,549,283
Expenses 2024
$85,547,268

Program services were 87.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B430
Classification
2000
Street
3140 WAIALAE AVE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • V ARNOBIT

    REGENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • G BERGQUIST-TROMMALD

    REGENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • C WILSON

    REGENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • K DANCIL

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • I EUSTAQUIO

    REGENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • J FIELD

    SECOND VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • L FORMAN

    REGENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • E FUJIMOTO

    REGENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • R HARANO

    FIRST VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • M JAMES

    REGENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • E KELLEY

    REGENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • J MARKEL

    REGENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • J ROLLES

    REGENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • A TANAKA

    REGENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • D UNDERRINER

    REGENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • E VIOLETT

    REGENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • O VASQUEZ

    CHANCELLOR/EX OFFICIO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • J O'NEILL

    EX OFFICIO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • C GAYAGAS

    EX OFFICIO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • L BABINGTON

    PRESIDENT/EX OFFICIO

    Total calculated
    $559,254
    From this org
    $518,717
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $40,537
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $518,717
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $17,474
    Nontaxable benefits
    $24,339
    Filer's total
    $560,530
  • G LIEBL

    EMERITUS REGENTS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • E BARNABAS

    REGENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • L NAHME

    REGENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • V WONG

    REGENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • L ASKILDSON

    PROVOST & SENIOR VP FOR AC

    Total calculated
    $317,010
    From this org
    $272,033
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $44,977
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $272,033
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $14,272
    Nontaxable benefits
    $31,861
    Filer's total
    $318,166

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $89,549,283
    Expenses
    $85,547,268
    Contributions
    $20,837,870
    Grants paid
    $22,620,533
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $85,576,043
    Expenses
    $83,727,370
    Contributions
    $15,332,096
    Grants paid
    $21,971,579
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $74,102,364
    Expenses
    $75,273,612
    Contributions
    $14,388,038
    Grants paid
    $19,086,349

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.