- Revenue 2023
- $80,434
- Expenses 2023
- $72,209
Program services were 98.5% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- L21
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 1188 FORT STREET MALL STE 203
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2023
As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
BRADLEY KUO
DIRECTOR (SINCE 7/01/24)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
MELINDA YAMANAGA
DIRECTOR (UNTIL 6/30/24)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
ANNA KIDDER
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
BRADLEY KUO
PRESIDENT (UNTIL 6/30/24)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
CINDY MCMILLAN
SECRETARY (SINCE 7/1/24)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
CLAUDIA CRIST
VICE PRESIDENT (UNTIL 6/30/24)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
JOHN A H TOMOSO
PRESIDENT (SINCE 7/1/24)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
LEONARD LICINA
TREASURER (SINCE 7/1/24)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
PATRICK DUARTE
SECRETARY (UNTIL 6/30/24)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
RONALD GREGORIO
TREASURER (UNTIL 6/30/24)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
WILLIAM AWONG
VICE PRESIDENT (SINCE 7/1/24)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2023
- Revenue
- $80,434
- Expenses
- $72,209
- Contributions
- $29,545
- Grants paid
- not reported
-
2022
- Revenue
- $47,185
- Expenses
- $79,826
- Contributions
- not reported
- Grants paid
- not reported
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $52,639
- Expenses
- $73,148
- Assets (EOY)
- $478,190
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $47,692
- Expenses
- $91,869
- Assets (EOY)
- $480,653
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $51,178
- Expenses
- $62,043
- Assets (EOY)
- $506,254
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $51,758
- Expenses
- $65,622
- Assets (EOY)
- $516,089
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $50,439
- Expenses
- $64,992
- Assets (EOY)
- $525,228
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $49,959
- Expenses
- $57,047
- Assets (EOY)
- $534,650
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $52,804
- Expenses
- $55,555
- Assets (EOY)
- $541,996
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $52,916
- Expenses
- $57,289
- Assets (EOY)
- $548,646
-
2013 · 990
- Revenue
- $50,232
- Expenses
- $60,355
- Assets (EOY)
- $552,624
-
2012 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $53,552
- Assets (EOY)
- $567,852
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2011
- Tax period
- 1 October 2011 to 30 September 2012
- Principal officer
- Maui Kokua Housing Inc
- Mailing address
- 1221 Kapiolani Boulevard Suite 345Honolulu HI 96814
As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 19 October 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared as related by
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2023 return
-
On its 2023 return
-
On its 2022 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.