- Revenue 2024
- $11,411,674
- Expenses 2024
- $10,870,726
Program services were 82.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- D200
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- PO BOX 1047
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
HILLARY NAUSS DVM
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JUDITH AIKAWA MD
CO-VICE CHAI
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
KANARA WOODFORD
IMMEDIATE PA
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
SHELLEY DUNBAR
CO-VICE CHAI
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JIM RENSBERGER
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JAN BEEMER
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
KALANI NAKOA
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MARIA ZIELINSKI CPA
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
KATHY CARROLL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
LISA LABRECQUE
PAST CEO
- Total calculated
- $185,427
- From this org
- $173,980
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $11,447
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $173,980
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $5,219
- Nontaxable benefits
- $6,228
- Filer's total
- $185,427
-
THOMAS BELLERUE
CFO
- Total calculated
- $106,603
- From this org
- $96,578
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $10,025
- Hours/week
- 40
-
NIKKI RUSSELL
INTERIM CEO
- Total calculated
- $102,004
- From this org
- $92,113
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $9,891
- Hours/week
- 40
-
LAURIE GAINES DVM
VETERINARIAN
- Total calculated
- $156,049
- From this org
- $149,821
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $6,228
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $149,821
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $6,228
- Filer's total
- $156,049
-
JENNIFER FITZPATRICK DVM
VETERINARIAN
- Total calculated
- $150,098
- From this org
- $143,870
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $6,228
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $143,870
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $6,228
- Filer's total
- $150,098
-
KIMBERLY THOMSON-KERR DVM
VETERINARIAN
- Total calculated
- $153,804
- From this org
- $146,676
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $7,128
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $146,676
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $7,128
- Filer's total
- $153,804
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $11,411,674
- Expenses
- $10,870,726
- Contributions
- $9,093,750
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $37,215,076
- Expenses
- $11,397,017
- Contributions
- $35,969,850
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $6,366,618
- Expenses
- $8,048,363
- Contributions
- $5,482,380
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND
$2,269,733
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC
$1,886,611
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$1,116,248
2023 ENVIRONMENTAL AND ANIMALS
-
$666,900
2023 HEALTH
-
$529,300
2022 General Operating Support, support for Maui Fires relief, General operating support - to continue your good work for the dogs and cats in the community, support for wildfire relief
-
2023 UNRESTRICTED GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$293,296
2023 GENERAL
-
2023 FOR RECIPIENT'S EXEMPT PURPOSE
-
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$139,025
2024 ENVIRONMENTAL AND ANIMALS
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.