- Revenue 2023
- $4,128,833
- Expenses 2023
- $3,895,213
Program services were 92.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- L20Z
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 470 MAIN STREET
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Other organizations at this address
2 other organizations in the IRS Business Master File list the same street address. matched by us
We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.
-
NEWVUE AFFORDABLE HOUSING CORPORATION
EIN 04-3271288
-
NEWVUE LIABILITIES TO ASSETS INC
EIN 83-1779956
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
LED BY COMMUNITY MEMBERS OF DIVERSE INCOMES AND BACKGROUNDS, WE DEVELOP QUALITY HOUSING, CREATE ECONOMIC OPPORTUNITIES AND FOSTER CIVIC ENGAGEMENT IN NORTH CENTRAL MASSACHUSETTS.
Activities or mission (Part I)
LED BY COMMUNITY MEMBERS OF DIVERSE INCOME AND BACKGROUNDS, WE DEVELOP QUALITY HOUSING, CREATE ECONOMIC OPPORTUNITIES, AND FOSTER CIVIC ENGAGEMENT IN NORTH CENTRAL MASSACHUSETTS.
-
HOUSING AND FINANCIAL SERVICES: ASSISTS CLIENTS WHO ARE SEEKING TO IMPROVE THEIR FINANCIAL SITUATION THROUGH FINANCIAL COACHING, HOMEOWNERSHIP EDUCATION AND COUNSELING. WE HELP OUR CLIENTS MEET THEIR FINANCIAL GOALS. WE ALSO HELP HOMEOWNERS BUY A HOME, KEEP A HOME AND MAINTAIN A HOME. OUR FOCUS IS ON ASSISTING FIRST TIME HOMEBUYERS WHOARE OF LOW TO MODERATE INCOME TO PURCHASE THEIR FIRST HOME, AND TO HELPLOW AND MODERATE INCOME HOMEBUYERS WHO ARE FACING THE THREAT OFFORECLOSURE TO KEEP THEIR HOME.
Expenses $1,011,756 · Revenue $539,317
-
HOUSING DEVELOPMENT: DEVELOPS QUALITY HOUSING FOR LOW AND MODERATE INCOME INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES.
Expenses $1,815,946 · Grants $1,058,050 · Revenue $999,748
-
SMALL BUSINESS: WE SEEK TO CREATE AND RETAIN STRONG BUSINESSES AND GOOD JOBS. WE FOCUS OUR EFFORTS ON MICRO-ENTERPRISES. WE PROMOTE THE ABILITY OF AREA RESIDENTS TO OWN AND OPERATE THEIR OWN BUSINESSES AND GROW AND REVITALIZE EXISTING FIRMS.
Expenses $307,381
-
COMMUNITY ORGANIZING/PLANNING: ENGAGE RESIDENTS AND DEVELOP LEADERS TO HELP BUILD POWERFUL HEALTHY NEIGHBORHOODS.
Expenses $358,626
-
ASSET MANAGEMENT: NVC OUTSOURCES ITS PROPERTY MANAGEMENT TO HELPCONTROL MAINTENANCE COSTS, DEVELOP STREAMLINED PROCEDURES AND TO BETTERMANAGE OUR FACILITIES. SERVICES ARE PROVIDED BY WINGATE MANAGEMENT,WHICH SPECIALIZES IN AFFORDABLE HOUSING MANAGEMENT WHILE MAINTAINING AMIX OF CONDOMINIUM AND COMMERCIAL CONTRACTS. WINGATE MANAGEMENT WILLWORK IN PARTNERSHIP WITH NVC TO ENSURE CONTINUED DELIVERY OF QUALITYREAL ESTATE MANAGEMENT SERVICES TO RESIDENTS.
Expenses $94,713
As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2023
As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Marc DohanMARC DOHAN
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $153,096
- From this org
- $147,119
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $5,977
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $147,119
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $5,885
- Nontaxable benefits
- $92
- Filer's total
- $153,096
-
Steve CookSTEVE COOK
DIR. OF HOUSING DEVELOPMENT
- Total calculated
- $139,498
- From this org
- $106,562
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $32,936
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Ray BelangerRAY BELANGER
SMALL BUSINESS DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $133,993
- From this org
- $128,751
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $5,242
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Anne ReitmayerANNE REITMAYER
LTA DEVELOPMENT DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $127,510
- From this org
- $127,437
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $73
- Hours/week
- 40
-
James LinfieldJAMES LINFIELD
REAL ESTATE PROJ. DEV.
- Total calculated
- $120,559
- From this org
- $101,233
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $19,326
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Tom GrayTOM GRAY
BOARD PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.75 + 0.25 related
-
Evelina RodriguezEVELINA RODRIGUEZ
BOARD VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Christina DirussoCHRISTINA DIRUSSO
BOARD TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.75 + 0.25 related
-
Erin NanoERIN NANO
BOARD ASSISTANT TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
William CorteziaWILLIAM CORTEZIA
BOARD CLERK
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Marta AlbizuMARTA ALBIZU
BOARD ASSISTANT CLERK
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jay BryJAY BRY
BOARD DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Barbara AbrahamBARBARA ABRAHAM
BOARD DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Anwar ArenasANWAR ARENAS
BOARD DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Beatrice KabayaBEATRICE KABAYA
BOARD DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Emily MacRaeEMILY MACRAE
BOARD DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Philip DuffyPHILIP DUFFY
BOARD DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Laura O'KaneLAURA O'KANE
BOARD DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Luisa FernandezLUISA FERNANDEZ
BOARD DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Derek CraigDEREK CRAIG
BOARD DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2023
- Revenue
- $4,128,833
- Expenses
- $3,895,213
- Contributions
- $2,580,302
- Grants paid
- $1,058,050
-
2022
- Revenue
- $3,743,042
- Expenses
- $3,408,300
- Contributions
- $2,814,931
- Grants paid
- $825,968
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,883,362
- Expenses
- $2,188,760
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,200,348
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,026,155
- Expenses
- $1,657,918
- Assets (EOY)
- $5,824,565
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,879,358
- Expenses
- $1,492,536
- Assets (EOY)
- $5,487,650
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,214,080
- Expenses
- $2,059,615
- Assets (EOY)
- $5,170,901
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,390,176
- Expenses
- $1,351,564
- Assets (EOY)
- $5,329,959
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,753,937
- Expenses
- $5,396,032
- Assets (EOY)
- $5,336,123
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,271,006
- Expenses
- $1,103,862
- Assets (EOY)
- $8,913,972
-
2013 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,589,159
- Expenses
- $1,073,650
- Assets (EOY)
- $8,807,628
-
2012 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $1,111,613
- Assets (EOY)
- $8,298,675
-
2011 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $998,699
- Assets (EOY)
- $7,835,933
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
-
NEWVUE AFFFORDABLE HOUSING CORPORATION
$1,058,050
2023 CAPITAL RESTRICTED GRANT FROM NEWVUE COMMUNITIES TO NEWVUE AFFORDABLE HOUSING CORPORATION.
-
2022 CAPITAL RESTRICTED GRANT FROM NEWVUE COMMUNITIES TO NEWVUE AFFORDABLE HOUSING CORPORATION.
Grants received
-
NEIGHBORHOOD REINVESTMENT CORP
$366,529
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
NEIGHBORHOOD REINVESTMENT CORP
$357,691
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
NEIGHBORHOOD REINVESTMENT CORP
$342,350
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA
$200,000
2022 CHARITABLE DONATION
-
$116,013
2023 VOICES FOR HEALTH JUSTICE
-
2023 Community Impact
-
$66,417
2024 VOICES FOR HEALTH JUSTICE
-
$60,000
2022 VOICES FOR HEALTH JUSTICE
-
2022 UNRESTRICTED
-
2025 HOUSING & SHELTER
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2023 return
-
NEWVUE AFFORDABLE HOUSING CORPORATION
501(C)(2) · HOUSING DEVELOPMENT · MA · controlled entity
Declared as related by
-
NEWVUE AFFORDABLE HOUSING CORPORATION
On its 2023 return
Taxable family
From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.
Related partnerships on its 2023 return
-
CARTER SCHOOL LIMITED PARTERNSHIP
RENTAL REAL ESTATE · MA
-
142 WATER ST LIMITED PARTNERSHIP
RENTAL REAL ESTATE · MA
Related corporations and trusts on its 2023 return
-
LEOMINSTER AFFORDABLE HOUSING CORPORATION
C · REAL ESTATE DEVELOPMENT · MA · 100% owned · share of assets $2,056,385 · controlled entity
-
CARTER SCHOOL GP LLC
C · REAL ESTATE MANAGEMENT · MA · 79% owned · share of income -$405 · share of assets -$122
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.