- Revenue 2025
- $155,307
- Expenses 2025
- $152,453
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- S20
- Classification
- 2100
- Street
- 46 N FRALEY ST
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2025
Primary exempt purpose
To provide facilities for people of all ages from the Kane Community and surrounding areas to gather and encourage opportunities such as recreation, education, socialization, art, science and culture.
-
Kane Kids - an after school & summer club for students in 3rd grade and up. They provide homework help, snacks, games, computer time and recreation and special guest visitors. Runs all year at no charge to any student.Computer Lab - offers the use of its computer lab free of charge to anyone during business hours.Community dinners - offers free dinners every Tuesday and Thursday during the school year and free lunches during summer programs.
As filed on the 2025 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2025
As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Patty Kunicki
President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Alan Asp
Vice President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Laura Rhodes
Secretary/Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Michelle Palmer
Executive Director
- Total calculated
- $39,650
- Compensation
- $39,650
- Benefit plans
- $0
- Expense account
- $0
- Hours/week
- 45
-
Brent Gillespie
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Gerald Thiry
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Aaron Stahli
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Scott Ebeling
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Thomas Thiry
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Paul Gregg
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Linda S Eschrich
Assistant Director
- Total calculated
- $13,273
- Compensation
- $13,273
- Benefit plans
- $0
- Expense account
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
Dave Carlson
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2025
- Revenue
- $155,307
- Expenses
- $152,453
- Contributions
- $109,504
- Grants paid
- not reported
-
2024
- Revenue
- $174,622
- Expenses
- $175,229
- Contributions
- $111,546
- Grants paid
- not reported
-
2023
- Revenue
- $129,728
- Expenses
- $117,803
- Contributions
- $55,029
- Grants paid
- not reported
-
2022
- Revenue
- $128,072
- Expenses
- $125,582
- Contributions
- $83,666
- Grants paid
- not reported
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $95,832
- Expenses
- $100,670
- Assets (EOY)
- $175,481
-
2020 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $102,277
- Expenses
- $95,280
- Assets (EOY)
- $179,279
-
2019 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $77,111
- Expenses
- $91,172
- Assets (EOY)
- $171,974
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$19,251
2023 COMMUNITY AND NEIGHBORHOOD DEVELOPMENT
-
$18,419
2022 COMMUNITY AND NEIGHBORHOOD DEV
-
$15,402
2024 COMMUNITY AND NEIGHBORHOOD DEVELOPMENT
-
2022 ENERGY CONSERVATION & EFFICIENCY
-
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2023 SECOND HARVEST FOOD BANK OF NW PA, INC. DISTRIBUTED FOOD THROUGH A NETWORK OF 141 FEEDING PARTNERS
-
2022 SECOND HARVEST FOOD BANK OF NW PA, INC. DISTRIBUTED FOOD THROUGH A NETWORK OF 141 FEEDING PARTNERS
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.