Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

BEDFORD AREA EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC

EIN 36-4499678 FOREST, VA

Browse the largest nonprofits in Virginia

Revenue 2024
$93,136
Expenses 2024
$80,651

Program services were 95.8% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B112
Classification
1000
Street
PO BOX 2434

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Primary exempt purpose

DEVELOP A LINK BETWEEN THE COMMUNITY AND PUBLIC EDUCATION, ENRICHING EDUCATION BEYOND BASIS OBLIGATIONS AND PROVIDING TEACHER AND STUDENT EDUCATIONAL ENRICHMENT GRANTS

  • PROVIDE EDUCATIONAL GRANTS AND SUPPORT TO LOCAL SCHOOLS AND TEACHERS

    Expenses $77,265 · Grants $71,677

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Debby Allen

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Timothy Black

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Kelly Graham-Brown

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Christopher Hughes

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Jason Johnson

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Rita Otey

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Michele Shaffer

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Ryan Steffen

    VICE-PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • John Stinnett

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Donna Templeton

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Wyatt Walton

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • John White

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    4

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $93,136
    Expenses
    $80,651
    Contributions
    $84,959
    Grants paid
    $71,677
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $49,763
    Expenses
    $60,708
    Contributions
    $44,210
    Grants paid
    $50,503
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $52,095
    Expenses
    $34,909
    Contributions
    $45,709
    Grants paid
    $31,149

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $52,001
    Expenses
    $45,645
    Assets (EOY)
    $179,899
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $64,859
    Expenses
    $45,988
    Assets (EOY)
    $188,615
  • 2019 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $51,815
    Expenses
    $27,237
    Assets (EOY)
    $155,330
  • 2018 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $41,727
    Expenses
    $46,063
    Assets (EOY)
    $136,792
  • 2017 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $45,361
    Expenses
    $32,707
    Assets (EOY)
    $142,439
  • 2016 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $43,553
    Expenses
    $42,413
    Assets (EOY)
    $129,785
  • 2015 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $46,404
    Expenses
    $38,245
    Assets (EOY)
    $123,351
  • 2014 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $45,903
    Expenses
    $35,437
    Assets (EOY)
    $118,048

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2013

Tax period
1 July 2013 to 30 June 2014
Principal officer
Walton Pankey
Mailing address
PO Box 2434Forest VA 24551
Website
www.bedfordeducation.com

As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 2 November 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.