Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

SILENT BLESSINGS DEAF MINISTRIES INC

EIN 35-1974673 INDIANAPOLIS, IN

Largest nonprofits in Indiana

Revenue 2025
$308,550
Expenses 2025
$214,264

Program services were 37.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
X20
Classification
7000
Street
9800 CROSSPOINT BLVD STE 200

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

Equip Deaf and Hard of Hearing children, their families, and churches with resources for a lifelong relationship with Jesus.

  • Deaf Camp

    Expenses $15,000

  • Expenses $25,000

  • Expenses $15,000

As filed on the 2025 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Melissa Erdman

    Music Content Creator

    Total calculated
    $6,200
    From this org
    $6,200
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Jennifer Hughes

    Office Admin

    Total calculated
    $12,700
    From this org
    $12,700
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    20
  • Tanya Polstra

    Executive Director

    Total calculated
    $14,498
    From this org
    $14,498
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    30
  • Lyndalou Sorenson

    Music Content Creator

    Total calculated
    $6,200
    From this org
    $6,200
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Jason Suhr

    Director of Development

    Total calculated
    $22,600
    From this org
    $22,600
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Kelsey Voss

    Operations Manager

    Total calculated
    $11,398
    From this org
    $11,398
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    20
  • Chad Entinger

    Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Michael Hoggatt

    Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Jim Bittner

    Board Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Jeff McNair

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Francis Casale

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Karen McTague

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Rebecca Buchan

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Germaine Graham

    Board Membeer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Robert Edwards

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Rob Myers

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Donna Valverde-Hummel

    Operations Support

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Brittany Stacey

    Family Connection Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $308,550
    Expenses
    $214,264
    Contributions
    $238,045
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $174,333
    Expenses
    $145,008
    Contributions
    $158,702
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $159,370
    Expenses
    $132,485
    Contributions
    $102,989
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $199,828
    Expenses
    $199,111
    Contributions
    $191,993
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $232,110
    Expenses
    $204,929
    Assets (EOY)
    $80,971
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $151,633
    Expenses
    $174,521
    Assets (EOY)
    $69,500
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $162,508
    Expenses
    $213,508
    Assets (EOY)
    $71,323
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $219,129
    Expenses
    $185,764
    Assets (EOY)
    $121,678
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $166,717
    Expenses
    $177,505
    Assets (EOY)
    $86,075
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $165,385
    Expenses
    $172,443
    Assets (EOY)
    $94,907
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $177,865
    Expenses
    $162,278
    Assets (EOY)
    $99,788
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $171,202
    Expenses
    $150,812
    Assets (EOY)
    $83,941

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.