Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEMS

EIN 99-0225140 HONOLULU, HI

Largest nonprofits in Hawaii

Revenue 2023
$2,041,088
Expenses 2023
$1,942,615

Program services were 95.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E210
Classification
1000
Street
347 N KUAKINI ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

5 other organizations in the IRS Business Master File list the same street address. matched by us

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

THE MISSION OF KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM IS TO IMPROVE THE HEALTH STATUS OF THE COMMUNITY BY PROVIDING COMPREHENSIVE HEALTH CARE SERVICES AND PROGRAMS AT REASONABLE COST, CONTINUOUSLY IMPROVING THE QUALITY OF HEALTH CARE SERVICES AND PROGRAMS, ENCOURAGING CLINICAL RESEARCH, SUPPORTING TRAINING AND EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS FOR HEALTH CARE PERSONNEL, AND OFFERING COMMUNITY SERVICE PROGRAMS. KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM IS RESPONSIBLE FOR PROVIDING ADMINISTRATIVE FUNCTIONS INCLUDING MANAGEMENT AND FINANCIAL SERVICES TO ALL SUBSIDIARIES OF THE CORPORATION.

  • KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM PROVIDES THE ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES FOR THE SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS.

    Expenses $1,854,810 · Revenue $1,907,281

As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Gary Kajiwara Til 32024

    PRESIDENT & CEO

    Total calculated
    $438,475
    From this org
    $413,396
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $25,079
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $413,396
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $7,023
    Nontaxable benefits
    $18,056
    Filer's total
    $438,475
  • Gregg Oishi Eff 42024

    PRESIDENT & CEO

    Total calculated
    $287,560
    From this org
    $250,458
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $37,102
    Hours/week
    10 + 30 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $250,458
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $5,130
    Nontaxable benefits
    $31,972
    Filer's total
    $287,560
  • Paul Kosasa

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.25 + 2.5 related
  • Rochelle Lee Gregson

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.25 + 1.25 related
  • Kamal Masaki

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $74,866
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $74,866
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.25 + 0.5 related
  • Joji Seta

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.25
  • Wayne Aoki

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • June Drumeller

    EXECUTIVE VP

    Total calculated
    $270,820
    From this org
    $242,432
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $28,388
    Hours/week
    10 + 30 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $242,432
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $4,088
    Nontaxable benefits
    $24,300
    Filer's total
    $270,820

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $2,041,088
    Expenses
    $1,942,615
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $2,005,997
    Expenses
    $1,663,687
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,103,298
    Expenses
    $1,552,079
    Assets (EOY)
    $8,477,198
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,547,675
    Expenses
    $1,613,433
    Assets (EOY)
    $13,147,157
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,607,531
    Expenses
    $1,542,428
    Assets (EOY)
    $18,079,866
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,169,698
    Expenses
    $1,725,625
    Assets (EOY)
    $20,096,559
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,057,798
    Expenses
    $1,874,559
    Assets (EOY)
    $12,752,625
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,447,374
    Expenses
    $1,939,807
    Assets (EOY)
    $17,819,196
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,265,963
    Expenses
    $1,827,822
    Assets (EOY)
    $15,746,474

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2023 return

Declared as related by

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Related corporations and trusts on its 2023 return

  • KUAKINI DEVELOPMENT CORP

    C · PHARMACY/DEVELOPMENT · HI · 100% owned · share of income $218,252 · share of assets $1,985,185 · controlled entity

  • PACIFIC ASIAN RESOURCES INC

    C · HEALTH SERVICES · HI · 100% owned · share of income $3 · share of assets $18,221 · controlled entity

  • KUAKINI PACIFIC CORPORATION

    C · EDUCATION/RESEARCH · HI · 100% owned · share of assets $325,618 · controlled entity

  • KUAKINI PHO

    C · HEALTH SERVICES · HI · 100% owned · share of income $133,698 · share of assets $727,190 · controlled entity

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.